323 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,533 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,533 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,786 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,533 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#145 / 268
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#358 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,623 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#228 / 268
Bottom 15% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#554 / 629
Bottom 12% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,786 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

323 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 323 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 323 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2017, is a practical and spacious offering in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its key appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its strong position within the local market context. With 1,533 sqft of living area on a 2,786 sqft lot, it provides ample room for a growing family or those who appreciate defined indoor and outdoor spaces. The attached garage and existing (though unrenovated) basement add functional utility and future potential.

The home’s standout characteristic is its land area, which ranks in the top 5% on its own street, offering a larger-than-average lot for the immediate area. This is balanced by its assessed value, which sits in the top 15% of the street, suggesting the property is viewed as a solid asset. While the interior living space is average for the neighbourhood, the overall package is competitive. It last sold in July 2022 for $420k, which can serve as a recent benchmark for buyers.

This property would suit value-conscious buyers looking for a relatively modern home (just 9 years old) that doesn’t require immediate major updates. It’s ideal for someone who prioritizes lot size and sees the unfinished basement as a canvas for future customization rather than a drawback. Given the industrial-tinged neighbourhood name, it may also attract buyers looking for potentially more affordable entry into a newer home, with an eye on the property’s inherent strengths rather than a prestigious postal code.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "North Inkster Industrial" neighbourhood actually mean for daily living?
While the name suggests an industrial area, the listing shows it's a residential street with single-family homes. The "Industrial" designation likely relates to broader zoning or the area's history, but the immediate setting appears to be a typical suburban-style community.

2. The basement is noted as "not renovated." What condition should I expect?
This typically means the basement is unfinished or in a rough-in state. Expect concrete floors and walls, with plumbing and electrical stubs in place, ready for a future owner to complete according to their taste and budget.

3. How does the 2022 sale price of $420k relate to the current assessed value of $38.3k?
The assessed value ($38.3k) is for municipal tax purposes only and is not an indicator of market value. The 2022 sale price is a far more relevant figure for understanding the home's actual market worth.

4. The home ranks highly for lot size but lower for year built on its street. What does this indicate?
This suggests the street has a mix of older and newer homes. This property, built in 2017, is newer than many in Winnipeg overall (top 94%) but is on a street where more recent construction may have occurred since. The trade-off is a larger lot, which is often harder to find in newer subdivisions.

5. Are the nearby comparable properties truly similar?
The listed "similar assessed value" properties are only similar in their tax assessment figure and are in different neighbourhoods (like Varsity View), which have very different market characteristics. For a true comparison, focus on the "Nearby properties" and the other listings on Castlebury Meadows Drive within the details provided.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.