291 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,513 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area79
1,513 sqftGood
Year Built97
2016Excellent
Lot Size28
2,787 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,513 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#173 / 268
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#414 / 629
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,663 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
373k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#254 / 268
Bottom 5% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#602 / 629
Bottom 4% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,463 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

291 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 382 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 291 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 291 Castlebury Meadows Drive presents a specific value proposition within Winnipeg’s North Inkster Industrial area. Built in 2016, it’s a relatively modern home with 1,513 square feet of living space. The data reveals a home that sits in contrasting positions depending on the scale of comparison. Its assessed value of $373k is notably below average for its immediate street and neighborhood, yet it aligns closely with the citywide average. Similarly, while the lot size is compact relative to nearby properties, the living space is above average when compared to the entire city’s housing stock. This creates an interesting dynamic of a newer, efficiently sized home in a community where larger lots and higher valuations are more common.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property is its modern build year and efficient use of space, offering a move-in-ready home that requires less immediate upkeep than an older property. Its value is its most compelling characteristic: it is priced significantly below the average for its own street and neighborhood, suggesting a potential entry point into a well-established area. This isn't a sprawling estate home; it’s a practical, contemporary house on a manageable lot.

This profile would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a newer construction home without the premium price tag often found in newer subdivisions. It’s also a sensible fit for value-conscious buyers who prioritize modern systems and interior space over a large yard, especially those looking for a home that stands out favorably in citywide comparisons for size and age.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
While the exact reasons aren't specified, a below-average assessed value compared to immediate neighbors can stem from several factors, including the home’s specific lot size, its interior condition or finishes, or the precise timing of its last assessment. It indicates a potentially lower property tax base and a different value proposition compared to houses on the same block.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At 1,513 sq ft, the living area is above the citywide average and is comparable to many typical family homes. It is, however, slightly below the average for the immediate area. The suitability depends on your family's size and needs, but it represents an efficient, modern floor plan.

3. What does "below average" lot size mean for me?
The lot is 2,787 sq ft, which is smaller than most in the neighborhood and significantly smaller than the Winnipeg average. This means lower maintenance for gardening and yard work, but also less private outdoor space. It’s a trade-off that appeals to those seeking a simpler exterior upkeep routine.

4. How reliable is the sold price data from 2016?
The listed sold price range (CA$250k–300k) is from July 2016 and is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. The site notes that while reasonably reliable, it has had limited verification. For fully verified historical figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. The home is newer than most in Winnipeg, but what about its street?
Built in 2016, this home is actually slightly older than the average on its own street (avg. 2017) and in North Inkster Industrial (avg. 2018). So, while it is a modern home in the context of the entire city, it fits right in with the construction period of its direct community, which is largely composed of homes built in the late 2010s.