29 Moore Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

45.2

Below average

Overall 45.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

745 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1924 (28 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

28 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.1Low
Living Area745 sqft22Low
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size2,722 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
745 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#123 / 131
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#424 / 471
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,791 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
194k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#131 / 131
Bottom 1% · Avg 364k
Same area · Norberry
#460 / 471
Bottom 2% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,003 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

below average
2,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Moore Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 110 m), 2 education (nearest 393 m), 1 parks (nearest 416 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 29 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home is defined by its position as a modest, entry-level property in Winnipeg's Norberry neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its significantly below-average assessed value of $194k, which ranks it at the very bottom of its street and in the lower tiers for the area and city. The living space (745 sq ft) and lot size (2,722 sq ft) are also compact, consistently ranking below local averages. Built in 1924, it is notably older than most surrounding homes.

The primary appeal lies in its accessibility. It represents one of the most affordable homeownership opportunities in the market, with a last sold price indicated between $150k-$200k in mid-2022. This low barrier to entry suits first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward rental property with minimal initial capital. Its smaller scale also translates to lower property taxes and potentially manageable upkeep costs. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a foothold in the market with the potential for value addition; updates and modernizations to a well-located, century-old home could be a strategic long-term investment. It may also appeal to those seeking a minimalist lifestyle without the burden of maintaining a larger house and yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The assessed value reflects the property's specific attributes—its smaller size, older age, and more compact lot—compared to the larger, newer, or more renovated homes typically found on Moore Avenue and in Norberry.

2. What does the "sold price range" mean, and how can I get the exact figure?
The site shows a historical sold price range (e.g., CA$150k–200k) based on public data. To obtain the verified, exact sale price, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not display MLS records directly.

3. Is the small lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. The yard requires less maintenance, which can be a benefit. However, it offers limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation compared to neighboring properties.

4. As a 100-year-old home, what should I be concerned about?
While the age indicates character, it typically warrants a particularly thorough inspection. Potential buyers should budget for and investigate updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation, as well as the roof and insulation, which may not meet modern standards.

5. How reliable is the comparative ranking data provided?
The rankings offer a helpful, data-driven snapshot of how this property compares to peers on specific metrics. However, they are broad comparisons and do not account for the interior condition, specific renovations, or unique features that also determine a home's value and livability. They are best used as a starting point for evaluation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.