33 Moore Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

77.9

Good

Overall 77.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,760 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2025 (73 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

58% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

73 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.5Good
Living Area1,760 sqft86Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa2025100Excellent
Lupa2,722 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#6 / 131
Top 5% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#25 / 471
Top 5% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,196 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
614k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#1 / 131
Top 1% · Avg 364k
Same area · Norberry
#4 / 471
Top 1% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,634 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2025
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

33 Moore Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 116 m), 3 education (nearest 378 m), 1 parks (nearest 420 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 3/2025CA$550k–600k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 2%

Parehong lugar

Top 1%

Buong lungsod

Top 8%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 33 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 33 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its exceptional modernity and premium valuation within its established Norberry neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in being a like-new, high-specification home (built in 2025) that offers significantly more interior space than most surrounding houses. With 1,760 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 5% locally, providing ample room in a market where comparable homes average closer to 1,100 sqft. This is complemented by an assessed value of $614k, which is the highest on its street and in the top 1% of the area, indicating a premium build quality and finishings.

The trade-off is a notably smaller lot size (2,722 sqft), which is well below the neighbourhood average. This creates a specific dynamic: you are purchasing a modern, spacious home with minimal maintenance and immediate updates, but with a more compact outdoor space typical of newer infill developments.

This home is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize move-in-ready, modern living spaces over large yards. It would appeal to professionals seeking low-maintenance living without compromising on interior size and quality, or to those looking for a newer home in an established area without the wait and uncertainty of a new build. It’s less suited for buyers seeking extensive gardens, outdoor privacy, or larger traditional lots.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring homes?
The assessment reflects the property’s new construction status (2025), its larger-than-average interior square footage, and presumably high-quality materials and modern systems, which collectively place it in a different value category than the older homes that dominate the street.

2. What does the smaller lot size mean practically?
The lot is less than half the size of the typical lot in Norberry. This means a smaller backyard, potentially less distance from neighbours, and limited space for additions like large decks, pools, or detached garages. It often translates to less yard maintenance.

3. How reliable is the sold price range shown (CA$550k–600k)?
The provided range is based on publicly available, non-MLS data. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not have access to official MLS sales records.

4. Is this considered an infill property?
Given its 2025 build date on a street where the average home was built around 1960, and its below-average lot size, it very likely is an infill—a newer home built on a subdivided lot or replacing an older structure.

5. What are the potential implications of owning the newest and highest-valued home on the block?
While offering modern advantages, it can mean higher property taxes. It also positions the home differently in the local market; future value may be more tied to broader market trends for premium, newer homes rather than the direct appreciation of older houses in the immediate area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.