556 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.7

Good

Overall 65.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,044 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1962 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area1,044 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size8,449 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.0Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110353

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)555
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age49.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3083 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#161 / 242
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,262 / 1,480
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,413 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
372k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#123 / 242
Bottom 49% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,228 / 1,480
Bottom 17% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
8,449 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

556 Elmhurst Road — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 383 m), 1 education (nearest 462 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 339 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

556 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 556 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 556 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1962 bi-level home sits on a large, approximately 8,449 sqft lot in the Elmhurst neighborhood. With 1,044 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement, it offers a practical layout. The property's standout feature is its generous land size, which ranks in the top 10% of all Winnipeg lots, providing significant outdoor space and potential. It includes a detached garage.

The appeal here is grounded in space and value. The lot size is a considerable asset, offering privacy, room for gardening, or future expansion that is hard to find in newer subdivisions. While the home itself is of average size for its area and era, the combined package of a fully developed house on such a large parcel presents a solid value proposition. It suits buyers looking for a established neighborhood character, who prioritize yard space over a brand-new home, and are comfortable with the maintenance and potential updates that come with a home of this age. It's a practical choice for a small family, a couple needing a home office/workshop space, or a value-oriented buyer seeing long-term potential in the land itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings show the property's position relative to others. For example, its lot size is in the top 10% city-wide, which is exceptional. However, its build year and living area are more average or below average for the immediate community, indicating older, potentially larger homes surround it.

2. Is the basement included in the 1,044 sqft living area?
Typically, "living area" refers to above-grade square footage. The listing specifies the basement is developed, meaning it has finished living space in addition to the 1,044 sqft main floor, adding functional room.

3. What are the implications of a 1962 build year?
While offering classic construction, systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may be at or beyond their typical service life. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any needed updates or repairs, which is reflected in its "top 95%" (older) ranking for age in the community.

4. Why is the assessed value lower than I might expect?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind market values and may not fully capture the premium value of the unusually large lot in today's market. The price is likely set based on current market conditions, not the assessment.

5. What is a "bi-level" layout and its pros/cons?
A bi-level features a short flight of stairs to the main living areas (kitchen, living room) and another short flight down to bedrooms or a family room. It offers clear separation of spaces but involves stairs between common areas. The developed basement here likely creates a multi-level living environment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.