423 Keenleyside Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,320 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.3Fair
Living Area1,320 sqft71Good
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,149 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#3 / 61
Top 5% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#108 / 2,226
Top 5% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#47 / 61
Bottom 23% · Avg 270.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,933 / 2,226
Bottom 13% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

423 Keenleyside Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 233 m), 4 parks (nearest 252 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 423 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 423 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and value within its context. Built in 1970, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider Munroe East area, which may translate to fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure. With 1,320 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more interior space than the typical home in its immediate neighborhood and area, ranking in the top 5%. This makes it a spacious option for the locale.

The appeal here is nuanced. The property's assessed value is well below averages at every comparison level—street, area, and city-wide. This suggests a potentially lower property tax burden and an accessible entry point into a neighborhood. However, the land area is smaller than most comparables. This profile suits practical buyers who prioritize interior living space and modern construction over a large yard. It would be ideal for a first-time homebuyer, a small family, or an investor looking for a relatively newer rental property in a stable area. The data indicates you are paying primarily for a generous, newer house on a modest lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not market value. A low assessment often results in lower property taxes. The significant gap between this home's assessed value and recent sale prices of comparable properties suggests its market value is substantially higher.

2. The home is newer than most nearby, but what does that actually mean for a buyer?
A 1970 build date likely means systems like electrical and plumbing are more modern than those in older area homes (often from the early 1960s). It may also indicate a style and layout that feels more contemporary, but it does not preclude the need for a thorough inspection, as the home is still over 50 years old.

3. How significant is the smaller land area?
At 3,149 sqft, the lot is functional but not expansive. It means lower outdoor maintenance, which can be a benefit for many. However, it may limit possibilities for large additions, pools, or extensive landscaping compared to neighbors with larger lots.

4. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in 2021. What does that history tell me?
It provides a recent benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed since 2021. To understand current value, you must look at more recent sales of similar homes in the area, which this listing's data suggests have higher assessed values.

5. How do the rankings (e.g., "Top 5%") help me evaluate this property?
These rankings contextualize each feature against specific peer groups. For example, ranking in the "Top 5%" for living area on its street confirms it is genuinely one of the larger homes nearby. Conversely, a "Top 86%" rank for land area city-wide means the lot size is in the bottom 14% compared to homes across Winnipeg, highlighting its urban-lot character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.