419 Keenleyside Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,111 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
Living Area1,111 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,148 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,111 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#11 / 61
Top 18% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#372 / 2,226
Top 17% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,510 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
238k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#43 / 61
Bottom 30% · Avg 270.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,904 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,095 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,148 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

419 Keenleyside Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 234 m), 4 parks (nearest 259 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 419 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

419 Keenleyside Street presents a unique profile defined by notable contrasts. Its key appeal lies in offering a relatively modern home within its immediate context, paired with a manageable scale. The 1,111 sqft living space is above average for both the street and the Munroe East area, suggesting a comfortable interior size compared to many neighbours. A standout characteristic is the 1970 build year, making it one of the newest homes on the block and in the wider area, which often implies updated building standards and potentially less immediate need for major system overhauls. However, this is balanced by a smaller-than-average lot size of 3,148 sqft and a currently assessed value that sits below area and city averages. This combination creates a specific value proposition: a newer, efficiently sized home on a lower-maintenance lot, positioned at a more accessible entry point.

This property would likely suit practical first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a move-in ready, modern-built home over extensive outdoor space. It also appeals to value-conscious investors or homeowners who see potential in the below-average assessment relative to the home's condition and interior space, betting on the inherent value of a newer structure in an established neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects its valuation relative to other properties for tax purposes. It can indicate a more affordable entry point into the area, especially given that the home itself is newer and the living space is generous for the locale.

2. How significant is the smaller lot size?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is smaller than most on the street and in Winnipeg overall, which means less yard maintenance and limited potential for expansions like large additions or pools. For those seeking low upkeep, it's a benefit; for those wanting extensive outdoor space, it's a limitation.

3. The home is newer than most nearby. What are the implications?
A 1970 build is significantly newer than the area average (circa 1960). This often means construction methods and materials like wiring and plumbing are more modern, potentially reducing the likelihood of issues common in older homes and possibly leading to lower near-term repair costs.

4. Why is the living area considered above average locally but only average city-wide?
This highlights the neighbourhood's character. Munroe East typically features more compact, post-war homes. This property offers more space than its direct peers, but when compared to the entire city—which includes many newer suburban developments with larger floor plans—it aligns with the overall median.

5. What can the 2020 sale price range tell me?
The prior sale in the $200k-$250k range provides a historical benchmark. Comparing this to the current assessed value and any future asking price can help gauge market trends and the property's potential appreciation in the last five years. Requesting the exact sold price from the provided service is recommended for precise analysis.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.