417 Keenleyside Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,111 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
Living Area1,111 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,149 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,111 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#11 / 61
Top 18% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#372 / 2,226
Top 17% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,510 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
229k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#50 / 61
Bottom 18% · Avg 270.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,971 / 2,226
Bottom 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,413 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

417 Keenleyside Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 236 m), 4 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 417 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 417 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,111 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, presents a distinct profile defined by notable contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for its immediate neighborhood and area, while carrying a significantly below-average assessed value. The home is newer than most on its street—ranking in the top 2% locally for year built—which may suggest updated systems or a longer runway before major component replacements. However, the lot size is more compact than typical for the street, area, and city.

This property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers. It’s a strong match for a first-time homeowner seeking more living space than the local average without the premium price tag, or an investor looking for a rental property with a potentially favorable assessment-to-rent ratio. The compact lot also means less yard maintenance, appealing to those seeking a simpler, more manageable property. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents an efficient use of space; its value is concentrated in the dwelling itself rather than the land, which can be ideal for buyers who prioritize indoor living area over extensive outdoor space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and is often significantly lower than current market value. The averages shown for comparison are also based on assessed values, not sale prices. The home’s last known sale was between $200k-$250k in 2017.

2. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than others on the street?
Built in 1970, this home is notably newer than the average home on Keenleyside Street (avg. year built 1962). This could imply that major components like plumbing, electrical, or the roof may have more recent updates or a longer remaining lifespan than older neighboring homes, though specific conditions should be verified.

3. Is the living space actually larger than nearby homes?
Yes. With 1,111 sqft, it offers more living area than approximately 82% of homes on its street and 83% of homes in the Munroe East area, where averages are around 1,023 sqft and 1,009 sqft respectively.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The precise sale price is not publicly displayed. You can request it by email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the property page. The service is manual, with a promised reply by the end of the same day, and your email will not be used for unsolicited marketing.

5. The lot seems smaller than others. How significant is this?
The 3,149 sqft lot is smaller than most comparable properties. This means less yard for gardening, play, or expansion, but also translates to less maintenance. It’s a trade-off that prioritizes the house itself over land, which may be preferable for those not wanting extensive outdoor upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.