425 Keenleyside Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,320 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.3Fair
Living Area1,320 sqft71Good
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,148 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#3 / 61
Top 5% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#108 / 2,226
Top 5% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
226k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Keenleyside Street
#53 / 61
Bottom 13% · Avg 270.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,999 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,484 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,148 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

425 Keenleyside Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 233 m), 4 parks (nearest 245 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 425 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 425 Keenleyside Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of above-average living space within a more modest valuation framework. Built in 1970, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the broader Munroe East area, which can suggest updated infrastructure and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs. The 1,320 sqft living area is spacious compared to local peers, ranking in the top 5% for both the street and neighbourhood, offering more interior room than typical.

The primary appeal lies in this value proposition: acquiring a relatively modern, generously sized home at an assessed value significantly below area and city averages. This creates a tangible entry point into the neighbourhood. The lot, while smaller than others, translates to less yard maintenance.

This property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize interior space and a newer build year over a large yard. It’s also a logical candidate for buyers interested in the Munroe East area but working within a strict budget, as the low assessed value indicates a potentially accessible price point.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and can be influenced by many factors, including specific property condition, exact location, and past sale prices. A value this far below averages often indicates a key opportunity for buyers, but it’s essential to have a professional appraisal and market evaluation.

2. What does the "newer build year" really mean for a 1970 home?
While 54 years old, this home is newer than many in the vicinity (where averages are from the early 1960s). This can correlate with updates to foundational building codes, plumbing, and electrical systems, possibly resulting in fewer legacy issues common in older builds.

3. The lot size is noted as below average. How significant is this?
The lot is approximately 3,150 sqft, which is smaller than most in the area. For buyers seeking extensive gardens, outdoor entertaining space, or future expansion, this is a limitation. For those preferring lower maintenance and a cozier yard, it may be an advantage.

4. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown, like "CA$200k–250k" for 2021?
These ranges are estimates based on public data. To make an informed decision, requesting the exact sold price history via the provided email service is recommended for precise historical comparison.

5. The home ranks well for living area but poorly for value and land. How should I weigh this?
This highlights the property’s specific profile: you are primarily buying the interior structure and its condition. If living space and a newer build are your top priorities, the trade-off with a smaller lot and lower valuation (which affects your property taxes) could be very favorable. It underscores the importance of viewing the home in person to assess its condition and layout relative to your needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.