807 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

51.1

Fair

Overall 51.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

912 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1926 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.0Low
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size3,993 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110115

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6242 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Valour Road
#203 / 421
Top 48% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,237 / 2,063
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
242k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Valour Road
#213 / 421
Bottom 49% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,224 / 2,063
Bottom 41% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
3,993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

807 Valour Road — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 440 m), 2 education (nearest 393 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 449 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 807 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 807 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 807 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood is a classic Winnipeg property that presents a balanced, grounded opportunity. Built in 1926, its 912 sqft living space is typical for the street and area, offering a manageable footprint. The standout feature is its lot: at just under 4,000 sqft, the land area is notably larger than most in both Minto and on Valour Road itself, providing above-average outdoor space for the locale.

Its appeal lies in its established context and practicality. With an assessed value and recent sold price positioning it around the average for the immediate area, it represents a straightforward entry into a mature neighbourhood. The home suits first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a character home without the premium of a newer build or a tiny lot. It’s a property where value is derived more from its land size and neighbourhood positioning than from square footage or modern features, appealing to those who see potential in outdoor space or appreciate the stability of a century-old community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The lot of 3,993 sqft is a key feature. It ranks in the top 26% on Valour Road and the top 17% in the Minto area, meaning it is significantly larger than many of its immediate neighbours, offering more yard space.

2. Is the home smaller than average for Winnipeg?
Yes. With 912 sqft of living area, it is below the Winnipeg city-wide average. However, it is very much in line with the typical home sizes found on its street and within the Minto neighbourhood.

3. What can the sold price history tell me?
The home sold in 2022 for an estimated $250k-$300k. This price was above average for both Valour Road and the Minto area at that time, suggesting it may have had specific features or condition that attracted a premium relative to its immediate market.

4. As a home from 1926, what should I consider?
A 100-year-old home will likely require a different maintenance mindset than a newer build. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the foundation, plumbing, wiring, and roof.

5. How is the assessed value determined, and why is it different from city averages?
The assessed value is set for taxation purposes and reflects the property’s value relative to its local market. While it is below the Winnipeg city-wide average, it is squarely around the average for both Valour Road and the Minto neighbourhood, indicating it is assessed consistently with its direct surroundings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.