823 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,131 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.0Low
Living Area1,131 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,993 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110115

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)437
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6242 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,131 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Valour Road
#96 / 421
Top 23% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#809 / 2,063
Top 39% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,855 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
209k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Valour Road
#342 / 421
Bottom 19% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,735 / 2,063
Bottom 16% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,934 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

above average
3,993 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

823 Valour Road — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 445 m), 2 education (nearest 418 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 456 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 823 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 823 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and land. Built in 1914, it offers 1,131 sqft of living area, which is notably above average for its street and neighbourhood. The lot size of nearly 4,000 sqft is also a significant asset, ranking well within the local area and providing ample outdoor potential.

The primary appeal lies in its relative affordability, as indicated by a consistently below-average assessed value across all comparison levels. This creates an opportunity for buyers seeking more interior and yard space for their budget in the Minto area. The property suits practical buyers, such as those willing to take on a character home that may require updates, or investors looking for a land-value play. A less obvious perspective is that its older vintage, while potentially needing maintenance, often comes with construction quality and architectural details not found in newer builds. Its value metrics suggest it’s a property that stands out more for its physical attributes than its price tag, making it a pragmatic choice over a prestige one.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed value for taxation purposes doesn't always equal market value and can be influenced by many factors, including the home's age, condition, and specific market trends in its immediate area compared to the wider city.

2. What does the 1914 build year mean for me as a buyer?
It indicates a character home that may feature solid craftsmanship but will likely require a thorough inspection. Potential considerations include the condition of foundational elements, plumbing, electrical systems, and the need for insulation or window upgrades.

3. How significant is the lot size?
At 3,993 sqft, the lot is larger than most in the immediate neighbourhood and Minto area. This is a key asset for outdoor space, gardening, potential additions, or future redevelopment, offering flexibility that smaller lots do not.

4. How accurate is the sold price history shown?
The listed sale range (e.g., CA$150k–200k in 2017) is based on available public data. For the exact historical sale price, you must request it via the provided email service, as this information is verified and delivered manually.

5. The home ranks well for space but poorly for value—what does that signal?
This pattern often suggests the property offers good physical proportions (living area and land) for its price point within the local context. It can indicate a home that is undervalued or one where the condition offsets the value of its size, necessitating a closer look.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.