396 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,109 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.6Fair
Living Area1,109 sqft60Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size5,987 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,109 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#47 / 63
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#164 / 215
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,835 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
385k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#40 / 63
Bottom 37% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#147 / 215
Bottom 32% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,987 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

396 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 396 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 396 Marlton Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-maintained, single-storey home built in 1974, situated on a spacious, nearly 6,000 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Marlton neighbourhood. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. With 1,109 sqft of living space, it presents a practical and manageable layout.

The appeal lies in its established setting and solid value proposition. The lot size is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space relative to many modern properties. While the home itself ranks in the middle ranges for size and assessed value within the broader city, its land footprint and the fact that it surpasses two-thirds of all Winnipeg homes for lot size are standout qualities. It suits first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with room to grow outdoors, or downsizers seeking a single-level living arrangement without compromising on yard space. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a dependable, no-frills home in a mature area where the value is anchored by the land itself, offering stability rather than flashy features.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value?
Built in 1974, the home is newer than over half of Winnipeg's housing stock. While some systems may be due for updates, its age is typical for the area and is reflected in the assessed value, potentially offering a more affordable entry point than newer builds.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, neighbourhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking "in the top 33% in Winnipeg" for lot size means it's on a larger lot than 67% of city properties—a strong point. Conversely, its smaller living area ranks it in the middle ranges city-wide.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,109 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed living area (1,109 sqft) refers to above-ground, finished space. The presence of a fully finished basement adds additional usable living area that is not included in that official square footage figure.

4. How has the property's value changed?
The last recorded sale was in July 2017 for $295,000. The current total assessed value is $385,000. It's important to consult with a real estate professional for a current market valuation, as assessed value for taxes and market value can differ.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for families or quiet living?
Marlton is an established, mature neighbourhood. The property rankings show it is on a street and in a community with very similar, older homes, suggesting a consistent and likely stable residential character. The large lot sizes generally contribute to a less crowded feel.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.