390 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

84.1

Excellent

Overall 84.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,012 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1964 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.5Excellent
Living Area2,012 sqft94Excellent
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size17,234 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#6 / 63
Top 10% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#46 / 215
Top 21% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,540 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
494k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#11 / 63
Top 17% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#69 / 215
Top 32% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,347 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

Elite
17,234 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

390 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 394 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

390 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 390 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home, built in 1964, is defined by its generous scale and mature, private lot. Its primary appeal lies in offering substantial space both indoors and out, a combination that is increasingly rare. With over 2,000 square feet of living space and a fully finished basement, the home provides ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The standout feature is the expansive 17,234 sqft lot, which places it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size, offering exceptional privacy and potential for gardens, recreation, or future expansion.

The home suits buyers who prioritize space and land over turn-key modern finishes. It’s an ideal canvas for those with a vision—whether that’s updating the interior over time, enjoying the benefits of a huge yard, or simply securing a property with a footprint that is no longer commonly built. Its strong rankings for both living area and lot size within its established neighborhood suggest a property that feels secluded yet is part of a community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the condition of the home given its age?
Built in 1964, buyers should anticipate elements typical of a home from this era. While systems and structure can be sound, budgeting for updates to roofing, windows, or mechanical systems is prudent. A thorough professional inspection is essential.

2. Is there potential for adding a garage or other outbuildings?
The vast lot size certainly offers the physical space for such additions. Any plans would be subject to local zoning bylaws and would require the necessary permits, but the property’s scale is a significant advantage for customization.

3. How does the lack of a garage impact daily living and resale?
This is a key consideration. Buyers will need to accommodate street parking or consider the cost of adding a driveway and structure. For some, the trade-off for a larger yard is worthwhile; for others, it may be a drawback.

4. The home ranks highly for size but lower for "newness" in the community. What does this mean?
This indicates the home is larger than most in the area but older than many. It reflects an established, mature neighborhood where newer infill homes may be smaller on larger lots. The value here is in the established lot and footprint.

5. Why is the assessed value a useful metric here?
With a recent assessment of $494,000, it provides a government-appraised baseline for the property's taxable value. It’s a solid data point that reflects the substantial lot and living area, useful for understanding its position in the market and for property tax estimation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.