358 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,414 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1957 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.5Good
Living Area1,414 sqft75Good
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size23,394 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,414 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#26 / 63
Top 41% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#119 / 215
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,802 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
478k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#15 / 63
Top 24% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#78 / 215
Top 36% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,647 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

Elite
23,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

358 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 415 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

358 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 358 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 358 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, fully bungalow on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot (23,394 sqft) in the Marlton area. Built in 1957, the home offers 1,414 sqft of living space with a finished basement and a detached garage. Its standout feature is the immense, private yard, which provides rare potential for expansion, gardening, or recreational space within the city.

The appeal lies in a combination of established community, significant land value, and a solid, move-in-ready foundation. The property's data rankings highlight its unique position: its lot size is in the top 1% for Winnipeg, offering a level of privacy and scope uncommon in urban settings. While the house itself is of average size for the area, the finished basement adds practical living space. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow outdoors, or those who value land as a primary asset. It would also appeal to a buyer with future plans to potentially renovate or expand, given the ample space to do so. The high assessment value ranking suggests the property is already recognized for its substantial worth relative to others.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The ranking indicates the property's lot is larger than 99% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 1%. This isn't just a big yard; it's a uniquely sizable parcel for the city.

2. Is the 1957 build date a concern?
While the home is older, the rankings show it's newer than 57% of houses on its own street. Any home of this age will require a thorough inspection, but it exists in an established neighborhood where this is common. The key will be the upkeep and updates made over time.

3. How does the finished basement affect the living space?
The 1,414 sqft listed is the above-ground living area. The finished basement provides additional, flexible space for recreation, guests, or storage, effectively increasing the usable square footage beyond the official figure.

4. Who is the typical buyer for this property?
This property most suits buyers whose priority is land and long-term potential over a brand-new home. It's ideal for families, hobbyists, or anyone seeking space and privacy without leaving the city. It's less suited for those seeking a modern, low-maintenance property without future projects.

5. Why is the assessment value notably high compared to the home's size and age?
The assessed value reflects the total property value, which is heavily influenced by the land itself. The premium lot size and location contribute significantly to the assessment, meaning the land constitutes a major portion of the property's overall worth.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.