137 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

73.6

Good

Overall 73.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,306 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2021 (69 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

69 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.3Good
Living Area71
1,306 sqftGood
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size28
2,548 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,306 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#17 / 109
Top 16% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#296 / 1,716
Top 17% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,245 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
395k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#15 / 109
Top 14% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#281 / 1,716
Top 16% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,040 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

below average
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

137 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 137 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 137 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glenwood is defined by its modern age and efficient use of space. Built in 2021, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes in the neighbourhood and citywide, offering contemporary building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. With 1,306 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess for its immediate area. The appeal lies in acquiring a modern, move-in-ready home without the premium often attached to brand-new builds, and in being part of a well-established community.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, modern home in a mature neighbourhood. Its efficient layout on a smaller lot (2,548 sqft) means less yard work, which is a practical benefit for busy professionals or those wanting to simplify their lifestyle. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller than area averages, this contributes to the home's affordability and positions it as a more sustainable, lower-impact property in terms of land use and upkeep costs. The basement is present but not renovated, offering functional storage or future expansion potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the true advantages of a newer home in an older neighbourhood?
Beyond modern wiring and plumbing, you benefit from recent building codes for energy efficiency and safety. It also often means predictable costs, as major components like the roof, windows, and appliances are years away from needing replacement.

2. The lot size is noted as "below average." How does this impact daily living?
The yard is compact, which limits extensive gardening or large outdoor recreation space. However, it translates to less time and money spent on landscaping and maintenance, a trade-off many urban buyers prefer.

3. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
The assessed value of $39,500 is for municipal tax purposes only and is not an indicator of market value. It is, however, above average for Glenwood, which can reflect the home's newer condition and desirability within the area for taxation benchmarks.

4. Is the unrenovated basement a drawback?
Not necessarily. It provides ample storage and mechanical space as-is. For many buyers, an unfinished basement is preferable to a poorly executed renovation, as it allows you to finish it to your own taste and budget in the future without first undoing someone else's work.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers who prioritize a large private outdoor space, those looking for a historic character home, or investors seeking a "fixer-upper" with significant renovation upside, as the home is already modern.