133 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,405 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2022 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area75
1,405 sqftGood
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size28
2,548 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,405 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#15 / 109
Top 14% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#219 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,674 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#12 / 109
Top 11% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#214 / 1,716
Top 12% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

133 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 19%
Sold 2/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 133 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 133 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glenwood stands out primarily for its modern age and efficient use of space. Built in 2022, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg, offering buyers a move-in-ready property without the immediate concerns or costs of an aging structure. Its living area of 1,405 sq ft is spacious for the neighbourhood, ranking well above local averages.

The appeal lies in this balance of new-build benefits within an established community. You get modern building standards, likely better energy efficiency, and contemporary layouts without being in a distant new subdivision. The trade-off is a smaller, more manageable lot size (2,548 sq ft), which means less yard maintenance—a potential plus for busy professionals, first-time homeowners, or those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. The home suits buyers looking for a modern, turn-key house who prioritize interior space and new systems over a large outdoor area. Its above-average assessed value for the street suggests it is perceived as a premium offering in this locale.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement yes, not renovated" mean?
It confirms the house has a basement, but it is in its original, unfinished state as built in 2022. This provides blank-canvas storage or future living space, but would require investment to develop.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the sold prices. Why?
Municipal assessed values in Manitoba are often significantly lower than market value and are used for property tax calculation. The recent sold price history (from $42.5k-$48.5k) is the true indicator of its market value.

3. How does the small lot size impact daily living?
It allows for very little yard maintenance, which is a benefit for many. However, it may limit options for large gardens, extensive outdoor play areas, or future expansions like a large deck or garage addition.

4. As a new build in an older area, are there any potential concerns?
While the structure is new, it's important to investigate the developer's reputation and ensure all final building inspections and warranties were properly completed. Also, consider the architectural fit and whether the home's style aligns with your taste amidst typically older neighbouring houses.

5. What is the parking situation without a garage?
The property has no garage. Buyers should verify the driveway capacity (if any) and on-street parking regulations to ensure it meets their needs for vehicles and guest parking.