131 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,405 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2022 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area75
1,405 sqftGood
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size28
2,548 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,405 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#15 / 109
Top 14% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#219 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,674 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#12 / 109
Top 11% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#214 / 1,716
Top 12% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

131 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 311 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 131 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 131 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Glenwood stands out for its modern age, having been built in 2022. It offers 1,405 sqft of living space, which is notably above average for both its immediate street and the wider Glenwood neighbourhood. The assessed value is also strong for the area, ranking in the top 12%. The home has a basement, but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a like-new property without the wait of new construction, offering modern building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. Its appeal is balanced: while the interior space and newness are significant assets, the land area is compact, ranking below average locally. This creates an efficient, low-maintenance yard but less private outdoor space.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home in a well-established neighbourhood, who prioritize interior space and contemporary features over a large garden. It’s also a practical choice for those wary of the hidden costs and surprises often found in older homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average" for assessed value actually mean?
It means the municipal assessment for this home is higher than most similar properties on its street and in Glenwood. This often reflects its newer construction and larger living area, but it's not a direct indicator of market selling price.

2. The land area is listed as "below average." How significant is this?
The lot is under 2,550 sqft, which is smaller than typical lots in Winnipeg and even in Glenwood. This means a more manageable yard with lower maintenance, but it also suggests less potential for expansions like a large deck, garage, or addition, and homes may be closer together.

3. The basement is "not renovated." What condition is it likely in?
As a 2022 build, the basement is almost certainly unfinished. It will have bare walls, concrete floors, and open ceiling joists, providing clean, dry storage or future living space that you can customize to your needs.

4. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
This depends on your lifestyle. The home has driveway parking, but no sheltered vehicle storage. For some, this is a worthwhile trade-off for a newer home. Adding a garage later would be challenging due to the smaller lot size.

5. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on public data and provide a general ballpark. For the exact historical sold price, you must request it via email from the site, as this information is not fully disclosed in public records.