139 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

71.3

Good

Overall 71.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,181 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 2021 (69 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

69 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.4Good
Living Area1,181 sqft60Fair
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size3,567 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,181 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#28 / 109
Top 26% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#434 / 1,716
Top 25% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,252 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
487k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#11 / 109
Top 10% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#157 / 1,716
Top 9% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,666 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

below average
3,567 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

139 Clonard Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 13%
Sold 4/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 139 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

139 Clonard Avenue is a modern, renovated bi-level home in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighborhood. Built in 2021, it stands out as one of the newest homes in an area predominantly composed of houses from the mid-20th century. With 1,181 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it offers a move-in-ready condition without the immediate need for updates. The property sits on a modest, city-typical lot of 3,567 sqft.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this home lies in its modern construction and above-average positioning within its local context. It ranks in the top 10% of its street and neighborhood for assessed value and in the top 4% for its new build year, suggesting a premium, low-maintenance property for the area. The renovated basement adds functional living space. However, the land area is smaller than most comparables, indicating a more compact yard.

This property would ideally suit first-time homebuyers or downsizers seeking a newer, worry-free home in an established neighborhood, without paying a premium for a large lot. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who recognize the advantage of a modern building envelope (roof, windows, furnace) in a community of older homes, potentially offering long-term savings on upkeep. The recent sale history indicates steady value appreciation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the real advantages of a newer home in an older neighborhood?
Beyond modern aesthetics, the major benefits are reduced immediate maintenance costs and energy efficiency. Key components like the roof, HVAC system, windows, and plumbing are all only a few years old, which can provide significant budget predictability compared to an older home needing updates.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than average. How does this impact the property?
The compact lot means less yard maintenance, which can be a positive for those seeking a low-upkeep lifestyle. However, it may limit options for large additions, extensive landscaping, or outdoor recreational space. It emphasizes the property's value as being in the structure itself, not the land.

3. The assessed value is in the top 10% for the street. Is this a concern for property taxes?
A high assessment relative to immediate neighbors typically leads to higher property taxes. While it indicates the home is considered more valuable, buyers should factor this into their ongoing monthly costs rather than just the purchase price.

4. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold in 2021 and again in 2022, with a notable increase in price over that period. This suggests strong initial market interest and value growth. Understanding why it sold again so soon would require deeper inquiry, but the rising price point is a positive market indicator.

5. Who might this home not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers who prioritize a large private yard, extensive gardening, or space for multiple outdoor amenities. Families seeking a vast play area or those hoping for significant future expansions might find the lot size limiting. It is a home for living primarily inside the modernized space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.