129 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,500 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 2025 (73 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

73 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area79
1,500 sqftGood
Year Built100
2025Excellent
Lot Size28
2,548 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#9 / 109
Top 8% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#132 / 1,716
Top 8% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,220 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
552k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#8 / 109
Top 7% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#73 / 1,716
Top 4% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,223 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2025
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

129 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 304 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 129 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

129 Clonard Avenue is a modern, two-storey home in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighbourhood, built in 2025. Its primary appeal lies in offering a like-new, low-maintenance living experience in an established area. With 1,500 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it provides ample room for a small family or couple. The home ranks significantly above average for its living area, assessed value, and newness compared to most homes on its street, in Glenwood, and across Winnipeg. However, its lot size is notably smaller than area norms. This creates a specific trade-off: you gain a modern, efficient interior without the upkeep of an older home, but with less outdoor space than typical for the community.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This home’s standout feature is its condition and modernity. Being essentially brand new (built in 2025) in a neighbourhood where the average home was built in the 1950s means it likely has contemporary layouts, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate repair needs. The renovated basement adds functional living space. Its assessed value is in the top tier for the area, reflecting its newer construction and condition.

The appeal is for buyers prioritizing move-in readiness and modern comforts over a large yard. It suits first-time homeowners wanting to avoid renovation projects, downsizers seeking a manageable property without condo fees, or investors looking for a newer rental property in a stable neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the gradual renewal of established areas, offering a modern lifestyle while still contributing to the mature community feel of Glenwood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the average for the street?
The assessed value reflects the home's very recent construction (2025) and its above-average living area. It is valued for its modern build quality and condition, unlike the majority of older, smaller homes on the street.

2. What does "renovated basement" mean for a house built in 2025?
This typically indicates the basement was fully finished as part of the original construction or immediately thereafter, making it a completed, livable space from the start, not a later renovation of an old basement.

3. The lot size seems small. What are the implications?
The land area is compact compared to neighbouring properties. This means lower yard maintenance but less private outdoor space. It’s important to consider if the layout and any outdoor areas meet your needs for recreation, gardening, or entertaining.

4. Is there parking or a garage?
The listing specifies no garage. Parking would be limited to driveway space (if present) and on-street parking. Prospective buyers should verify the exact parking situation during a viewing.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed. As noted on the detail page, you can request it by email from the listing service. They provide this data manually and state they do not use email addresses for unsolicited marketing.