127 Clonard Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.5

Good

Overall 76.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,500 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 2024 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 8%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.1Good
Living Area79
1,500 sqftGood
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size28
2,548 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110566

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#9 / 109
Top 8% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#132 / 1,716
Top 8% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,220 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
553k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Clonard Avenue
#6 / 109
Top 6% · Avg 314.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#65 / 1,716
Top 4% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,975 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

127 Clonard Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 296 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 127 Clonard Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

127 Clonard Avenue is a modern, two-storey home in Winnipeg's Glenwood neighbourhood, built in 2024. Its primary appeal lies in being a like-new property that offers move-in readiness with a renovated basement, all within a established community. The home stands out statistically: its living space is in the top 8% for the area, and it is newer than 99% of homes citywide. However, it sits on a smaller, urban-sized lot. This creates a distinct profile suited for buyers seeking modern finishes and efficient space over expansive outdoor grounds.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This home’s key characteristic is its contemporary advantage in an older neighbourhood. The appeal is not just its age, but the combination of a renovated basement and above-average square footage for Glenwood, offering modern comfort without a custom build. Its assessed value ranks in the elite tier for the neighbourhood, reflecting its relative premium.

It would best suit downsizers or young professionals who prioritize low-maintenance, modern interiors and energy efficiency, and who are less concerned with having a large yard. It’s also a pragmatic fit for investors looking for a newer asset in a stable area, likely appealing to tenants seeking modern rentals. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: you gain a modern, efficient home but forego the larger lot size typical of the area, making it ideal for a lock-and-leave lifestyle.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a brand-new home?
It was built in 2024, so it is essentially new construction with only two years of occupancy, offering that like-new condition without the initial landscaping and finishing delays.

2. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbours?
The assessed value is in the top 4% for Glenwood because it’s a 2024 build with above-average living area. Assessments factor in age, size, and condition, so a nearly new home naturally commands a higher valuation than the neighbourhood's older housing stock.

3. What does "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms a renovated basement but does not specify finishes. This should be verified during a viewing to understand the quality, layout, and whether it includes a legal suite or additional living space.

4. There's no garage. Is street parking readily available?
The property has no garage. Prospective buyers should visit at different times to assess on-street parking availability on Clonard Avenue, a typical consideration for homes in this area.

5. The lot seems smaller than average. What are the implications?
Yes, the land area is in the bottom 10% for the street. This means minimal exterior maintenance and a smaller yard, which is a benefit for some but a limitation for those wanting significant outdoor space, gardens, or future expansions like a large deck or garage.