11 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.7

Excellent

Overall 84.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,020 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,020 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1984Good
Lot Size67
5,197 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Avril Lane
#21 / 61
Top 34% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#213 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,202 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
553k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Avril Lane
#7 / 61
Top 11% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#208 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,975 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 194 m), 2 education (nearest 393 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 297 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 11 Avril Lane, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1984-built, two-storey home sits on a generous 5,197 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground swimming pool, and an attached garage. With 2,020 sqft of living space, it offers more room than most homes in Winnipeg, ranking within the top 9% by size citywide. The property’s assessed value of $553,000 places it well above average for the area, indicating a solid perceived worth. Its appeal lies in being a spacious, established family home with the coveted amenity of a private pool—a relative rarity that provides immediate summer recreation and entertainment potential. The home would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready property with ample indoor and outdoor space, ideal for family living and hosting. It’s particularly well-matched for those who value a larger-than-average lot and are willing to manage the maintenance that comes with a mature property and a pool. A less obvious perspective is that while the home is 42 years old, its construction year is newer than 98% of houses on its specific street, suggesting it may be among the more modern properties in its immediate vicinity, potentially with updates or systems younger than the neighborhood norm.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the pool impact insurance and utility costs?
A private in-ground pool typically increases both annual insurance premiums and seasonal utility costs for pumping, heating, and chemical maintenance. Prospective buyers should budget for these additional ongoing expenses.

2. What is the significance of the high assessment value relative to the 2021 sale price?
The current assessment ($553,000) is notably higher than the 2021 sale price ($500,000). This generally reflects municipal valuation increases and market appreciation over three years. It’s a strong indicator of the property’s grown equity, but also means property taxes will be based on the higher assessed value.

3. The home ranks highly for size, but lower for "newness" within the community. What does this imply?
While the home is newer than most on its own street, it’s older than about 71% of homes in the broader Elmhurst community. This suggests the immediate block is well-established, but the wider neighborhood has seen significant new construction or renovations, creating a mix of classic and modern homes.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 2,020 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (square footage) calculations in Winnipeg do not include below-grade space, even if finished. The 2,020 sqft likely refers to above-ground living space only, with the finished basement providing additional bonus rooms.

5. What might the "street rank" metrics indicate about the location?
Ranking in the top 25% for lot size but only top 34% for living area on its street suggests 11 Avril Lane has one of the larger properties on the block, but the house itself is not the largest. This points to a desirable balance of generous outdoor space relative to the home's footprint.