812 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.8Fair
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,784 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111063

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)499
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#99 / 173
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#629 / 888
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
358k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#132 / 173
Bottom 24% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#783 / 888
Bottom 12% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,784 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

812 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 812 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 812 Oakdale Drive

This well-established 1971 bungalow sits on a generous, mature lot in Winnipeg's Eric Coy neighborhood. Its appeal lies in a practical combination of space, location, and value. The home offers 1,160 sqft of living space with a finished basement, providing flexible room for a growing family or hobbies. The nearly 8,800 sqft lot is a standout feature, offering significant outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion—a rarity compared to many newer subdivisions. While the home itself is of average size for its area, its land size ranks in the top 9% city-wide, suggesting a premium on outdoor privacy and potential.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-story layout in a quiet setting, without the maintenance of a pool. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who see potential in the large lot, whether for immediate enjoyment or as a long-term asset. The rankings indicate it’s a competitively sized home on a notably large parcel within a mature community, offering a grounded alternative to newer, denser developments.


Key Questions for Consideration

  1. What is the true value of the large lot? Beyond space, a lot of this size in an established area can offer long-term privacy, room for additions like a deck or shed, and may be attractive for future redevelopment, depending on zoning.
  2. How does the age of the home (55 years) factor in? While systems and the roof may have been updated, buyers should budget for the maintenance typical of a home of this era and seek clarity on the age of major components like windows, furnace, and wiring.
  3. What does the "finished basement" entail? It's important to confirm the finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and whether it includes a proper egress window for safety and legality as a living space.
  4. The assessment value is lower than many area homes. Is this a concern? Not necessarily. Municipal assessments are for tax purposes and can lag market value. It may reflect the home's modest size or dated features, but could also mean relatively lower property taxes.
  5. Who might this home not suit? Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or a brand-new build may find the original floor plan and era-specific details limiting. Those prioritizing a top-ranked, larger interior square footage within the immediate neighborhood might also continue their search.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.