818 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

69.5

Good

Overall 69.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,014 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.0Fair
Living Area1,014 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,771 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111063

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)499
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#140 / 173
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#785 / 888
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,680 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
366k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#123 / 173
Bottom 29% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#756 / 888
Bottom 15% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,771 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

818 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 818 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 818 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Eric Coy offers a classic and practical living arrangement on a notably generous lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, a split garage, and over 1,000 square feet of living space in a 1971-built bungalow. The property’s standout characteristic is its expansive 8,771 sqft land parcel, which provides ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, a rarity that places it in the top 9% of all Winnipeg properties for lot size.

The appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting combined with significant lot value. It suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level home with a large yard, ideal for families desiring outdoor space, hobbyists, or those planning long-term value through land ownership. It’s a practical choice for first-time buyers seeking room to grow or downsizers who want main-floor living without sacrificing a sense of space and privacy outdoors. A thoughtful perspective is the home’s balanced positioning in the market: it doesn’t lead in every category but offers a compelling package where the exceptional lot size compensates for the more average home size and age, presenting a value proposition centered on land potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the large lot size impact property value and costs?
While the lot significantly boosts the property's overall value and desirability, prospective buyers should factor in the associated maintenance (like lawn care and landscaping) and potentially higher property taxes relative to homes on smaller parcels in the same area.

2. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, adding usable living space. It’s advisable to clarify the finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, and whether it includes a separate entrance or legal secondary suite potential during a viewing or inspection.

3. The home was built in 1971. What should I be aware of?
As a home from this era, key systems (like plumbing, electrical, roof, and insulation) may be original or updated. A thorough home inspection is crucial to understand the condition and anticipate any needed updates or maintenance typical for a house of this age.

4. The living area ranks lower in the community. Will the house feel small?
At just over 1,000 sqft above grade, the living space is modest for the neighborhood. However, the finished basement effectively doubles the usable area, and the expansive lot shifts the living focus outward, making the overall property feel much larger than the interior square footage alone suggests.

5. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $366,000 is a benchmark for property tax calculation, not a direct market valuation. The listing price will be influenced by current market conditions, the unique lot size, and the home's updated features, and may differ significantly from the assessed value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.