673 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

945 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.4Fair
Living Area42
945 sqftLow
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size85
6,899 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
945 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#193 / 242
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,394 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,411 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
358k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#146 / 242
Bottom 40% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,321 / 1,480
Bottom 11% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,899 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

673 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 314 m), 1 parks (nearest 299 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 673 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 673 Elmhurst Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972 bi-level home sits on a large, approximately 6,900 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. With 945 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it offers a practical layout for everyday living. The home's standout feature is its land, placing it in the top 18% of Winnipeg properties by lot size, which provides ample outdoor space and potential. Its 2022 sale price of $403,000 exceeded its current assessed value of $358,000, indicating a recent market vote of confidence.

The appeal here is grounded in space and value within a mature community. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with a generous yard, without the premium of a newer build. It’s also a candidate for buyers with longer-term vision; the large lot and the existing bi-level structure present future opportunities for expansion or landscaping projects that a smaller parcel wouldn't allow. While the interior square footage is modest, the finished basement effectively extends the living area, making it more functional than the main floor square footage alone suggests.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others?
The property’s lot is a significant asset, larger than 82% of all residential lots in Winnipeg. This places it well above average for the city and is a key differentiator in the neighborhood.

2. The home seems smaller inside than the lot suggests. Is it expandable?
The bi-level design and substantial lot do create potential for future additions, such as a main floor extension or a rear deck/patio complex. Any plans would, of course, be subject to municipal zoning and permitting.

3. Why is the current assessed value lower than the 2022 sale price?
Municipal property assessments for taxation purposes often lag behind current market fluctuations and may not reflect specific upgrades or recent sale prices. The 2022 sale is a more recent indicator of its market value.

4. What does the "finished basement" entail in a bi-level?
In a bi-level, the lower level is partially above ground, typically with larger windows than a standard basement. A finished basement here likely means legitimate living spaces—such as a family room or extra bedrooms—with better natural light than a conventional cellar.

5. The home ranks lower for interior size within the community. Will it feel cramped?
While the above-grade square footage is modest, the finished basement effectively doubles the usable living area. For buyers who prioritize room to spread out outside over vast interior rooms, this trade-off can be a strategic choice. The layout and flow will be key factors during a viewing.