19 Cambrian Crescent

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,656 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, 1 place of worship, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.9Good
Living Area1,656 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size9,856 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

80.7Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111067

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)364
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1040 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,656 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Cambrian Crescent
#2 / 12
Top 17% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#258 / 888
Top 29% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,213 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
489k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Cambrian Crescent
#1 / 12
Top 8% · Avg 404.5k
Same area · Eric Coy
#284 / 888
Top 32% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,968 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
9,856 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Cambrian Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 285 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

19 Cambrian Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Cambrian Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Eric Coy offers a compelling blend of space, established character, and a prime lot. Its key appeal lies in its generous, nearly 10,000 sqft property—a rarity that provides ample room for gardening, play, or future expansion. With over 1,650 sqft of living space and a finished basement, the home caters well to growing families or those who value room to spread out. Built in 1973, it sits in a mature neighbourhood with established greenery and a settled feel.

The home's competitive positioning is clear from its rankings: it stands in the top tier locally for lot size, assessed value, and building age relative to its immediate street. This suggests a well-maintained property in a desirable location within the community. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with a substantial yard, who appreciate the character and space of an older property over a brand-new build, and who have the vision to potentially update interiors to their own taste over time. A less obvious advantage is the lot's orientation and size, which not only ensures privacy but also offers excellent potential for landscaping, adding a garden suite (subject to bylaws), or simply enjoying expansive outdoor living.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing notes a finished basement, which adds valuable flexible living space. Prospective buyers should verify the finish level, ceiling height, and whether it includes a separate entrance or bathroom to understand its full utility.

2. How does the 1973 build year affect the home?
Homes from this era often feature solid construction and spacious room layouts. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows, and consider an inspection to assess the roof and foundation condition.

3. What are the implications of such a large lot?
The nearly 10,000 sqft lot is a major asset offering privacy, space for recreation, and gardening potential. It's important to check municipal zoning bylaws for any future development plans, like adding a garage or other structures, and understand the associated property tax implications.

4. The home ranks highly for value on its street but lower in the broader community. What does this mean?
This indicates the property is one of the more desirable on its specific crescent, which is positive for resale. The wider community ranking reflects the diversity of Eric Coy, which includes both newer and older homes of varying sizes, suggesting a mixed and established neighbourhood.

5. Is the split garage a detached structure?
Typically, a "split garage" refers to a detached garage shared with a neighbouring property, where each owner has their own single bay. Confirming the exact arrangement, maintenance responsibilities, and any associated agreements is crucial.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.