20 Gnapp Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

88.9

Excellent

Overall 88.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,337 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

53% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.0Excellent
Living Area96
2,337 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1990Good
Lot Size93
8,057 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,337 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#5 / 10
Top 50% · Avg 2,252 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#59 / 1,480
Top 4% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,632 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
588k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#6 / 10
Bottom 40% · Avg 616.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#126 / 1,480
Top 9% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,164 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
8,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

20 Gnapp Cove — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 428 m), 3 parks (nearest 411 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

20 Gnapp Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 20 Gnapp Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

20 Gnapp Cove is a spacious, two-storey family home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood, built in 1990. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space and land on a quiet cul-de-sac. With over 2,300 sqft of living space and an 8,000+ sqft lot, it provides ample room both indoors and out, a combination that is increasingly sought after. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage.

The property's data rankings reveal its nuanced position in the market. While its assessed value is in the top tier for Winnipeg, it sits in a street and neighbourhood with many high-value homes, offering a sense of established community without being the most expensive house on the block. This suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow, who value privacy and yard space over brand-new construction. It would particularly appeal to those who want the feel of a larger property within the city, and who see the 1990s build date as a sweet spot—old enough to be on a mature lot, but modern enough to avoid major structural concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the "finished basement" factor into the living space?
The 2,337 sqft living area listed includes the finished basement. This adds significant functional space for recreation, a home office, or guest areas, which is a key feature given the home's strong ranking for interior size within the community.

2. The lot is large, but what is the backyard like?
With over 8,000 sqft, the lot is well above average. Being on a cul-de-sac (cove) typically means a quieter setting with less through traffic, which can make the backyard feel more private and usable, especially for families.

3. The home is 36 years old. What should I budget for updates or maintenance?
Built in 1990, major systems like the roof, windows, or HVAC may be nearing or past their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is advised, and buyers should be prepared for potential updates to maintain efficiency and comfort, which is a common consideration for homes of this era.

4. The assessment value seems high for the street. What does that mean?
The assessment is in the top 8% city-wide but only ranks 6th out of 10 on its own street. This indicates Gnapp Cove is a desirable, established street with many high-value properties. Your property taxes will be influenced by this assessment, but you're buying into a street where home values are consistently strong.

5. What is the neighbourhood character of Elmhurst?
Rankings show the home surpasses 74% of neighbourhood properties for size and 85% for being newer, placing it among the larger, more modern homes in Elmhurst. This suggests a mature neighbourhood with a mix of home ages and sizes, where this property stands out for its scale and relative modernity.