16 Gnapp Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

89.1

Excellent

Overall 89.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,362 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

55% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.3Excellent
Living Area96
2,362 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1990Good
Lot Size95
9,268 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,362 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#4 / 10
Top 40% · Avg 2,252 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#52 / 1,480
Top 4% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,051 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
686k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#3 / 10
Top 30% · Avg 616.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#40 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,199 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
9,268 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

16 Gnapp Cove — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 420 m), 3 parks (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 16 Gnapp Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 16 Gnapp Cove

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1990-built two-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a large, approximately 9,268 sqft lot, offering substantial outdoor space that ranks in the top tier for the area. With 2,362 sqft of living space, the home itself is notably spacious, placing it in the top 3-4% of homes in both its immediate community and Winnipeg overall. Key features include a finished basement and an attached garage.

The appeal lies in its combination of generous indoor and outdoor space within a well-established neighborhood. The property's high percentile rankings for lot size, living area, and assessed value suggest it is a substantial and above-average offering for the market. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a family-sized home with room to grow, who value established communities and prioritize space over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is 36 years old, its strong rankings indicate it has been maintained as a competitive and desirable property within its cohort, appealing to those who appreciate mature landscaping and settled neighborhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2016 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $525,000 in August 2016. The current assessed value is $686,000. This reflects market changes over eight years and the property's high ranking in value within the community.

2. What do the percentile rankings actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking in the "top 4%" for living area in Winnipeg means 96% of homes in the city are smaller. It's a quick way to see this home's standout features relative to the market.

3. Is the lot size typical for Elmhurst?
At over 9,200 sqft, the lot size is a key feature, ranking in the top 10% on its street and top 14% in the broader Elmhurst community. It is significantly larger than average.

4. What might the age of the home imply for a buyer?
Built in 1990, the home is in the middle of its street for age (top 20%) but newer than most in Elmhurst (top 15%). Buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this era, but it may benefit from more modern construction standards than much older properties.

5. How energy-efficient or updated is the home?
The property details do not specify recent renovations or energy efficiency ratings. A pre-purchase inspection would be essential to determine the condition of major systems like the roof, windows, and HVAC, which are at an age where updates are common.