133 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

71.4

Good

Overall 71.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,100 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.6Fair
Living Area60
1,100 sqftFair
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size81
6,419 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#39 / 48
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,178 / 1,480
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,261 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
334k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#47 / 48
Bottom 2% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,413 / 1,480
Bottom 5% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,799 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
6,419 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

133 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

133 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 133 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 133 Woodview Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a classic, low-maintenance living format on a generous 6,419 sqft lot. Built in 1982, its key appeal lies in the combination of a spacious, private yard and a straightforward, functional layout of 1,100 sqft of living space. The property features an unfinished basement, presenting a clear opportunity for future customization or storage expansion.

Its primary strengths are grounded in its land value and location. The lot size ranks highly within its immediate area, suggesting above-average outdoor space and privacy for the neighbourhood. While the home itself is modest in size and assessment value compared to nearby properties, this positions it as a practical entry point into a mature community. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a property with solid fundamentals where value can be added over time. The appeal is for those who prioritize a manageable home with a great yard over recent updates or premium finishes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Elmhurst is a long-established, family-friendly neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The property’s rankings indicate it sits on a street and in a wider area with a mix of older and newer homes, offering a stable residential setting.

2. What does an "unfinished basement" mean for me?
The basement is a blank canvas with full headroom. It provides ample storage and houses mechanical systems, but any living space would require your investment to frame, insulate, and finish it to your specifications.

3. How should I interpret the provided rankings?
These rankings compare this property against others in the immediate area. They highlight that the lot size is a standout feature, while the home’s assessed value and living area are more modest relative to its neighbours. This can indicate potential for value growth.

4. Is the property suitable for expanding or renovating?
The large lot is a significant asset for potential expansions like an addition, garage, or deck. The one-storey design and unfinished basement also offer relatively straightforward renovation opportunities, subject to local zoning and permit approvals.

5. Why is there a difference between the lot size ranking and the assessment value ranking?
This is a key point. The high lot size ranking suggests the land itself is a valuable asset. The lower assessment ranking typically reflects the current state, size, and features of the house itself. This disparity can often represent the underlying value of the property.