799 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,110 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.0Low
Living Area1,110 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,532 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,110 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#80 / 229
Top 35% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#758 / 1,239
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,621 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
243k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#180 / 229
Bottom 21% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,007 / 1,239
Bottom 19% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,131 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

799 Lorette Avenue — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 328 m), 3 education (nearest 308 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 409 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 799 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 799 Lorette Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1914 one-and-a-half storey home in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood presents a classic character property with solid fundamentals. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,532 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 6% for size across Winnipeg, offering significant outdoor space and potential in a desirable location. The home itself, with 1,110 sqft of living space, features an unrenovated basement, indicating an opportunity for customization.

The property suits two main types of buyers: first, the value-conscious buyer or investor looking for a well-located home with a large yard at a accessible price point, where they can make updates over time. Second, it appeals to those who appreciate the charm and lot sizes of century-old homes and are prepared for the maintenance or thoughtful modernization that comes with them. A less obvious perspective is the advantage of its "as-is" basement; for a buyer needing specific workshop, storage, or creative space, an unfinished area is a blank canvas without the cost of undoing previous renovations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-a-half storey" mean for this home?
Typically, this style features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, often creating cozy bedrooms with unique character. It's a classic Winnipeg architectural style.

2. The assessed value is listed at $24.30k, but it sold for $25.20k in 2020. What does this indicate?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often lower than market value. The 2020 sale price is a more relevant benchmark, showing the price it previously commanded in a recent market transaction.

3. The lot is large, but the living area is modest. What are the possibilities?
The significant lot size is a key asset. It allows for ample private outdoor space, gardens, or play areas. Depending on local zoning, it may also present future potential for expansions or additions, subject to necessary approvals.

4. How does this home compare to others in Earl Grey?
The data shows it sits in a mid-range position for the neighbourhood regarding living space and assessed value. Its standout feature is its lot size, which is well above average. Nearby listings show a mix of new builds and similar character homes, offering a clear picture of options at different price points.

5. What should I consider about a 110-year-old home?
While offering charm and established neighbourhood roots, a home of this age will likely have older mechanical systems (like plumbing and wiring) and will require a keen eye during inspection. The appeal is often in the solid construction and potential to personalize, balanced with the responsibility of ongoing upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.