791 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

56.2

Fair

Overall 56.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

910 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1948 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.7Low
Living Area910 sqft42Low
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size3,561 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
910 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#133 / 229
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#959 / 1,239
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,949 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
274k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#157 / 229
Bottom 31% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#810 / 1,239
Bottom 35% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,265 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1948
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

above average
3,561 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

791 Lorette Avenue — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 312 m), 3 education (nearest 293 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 791 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 791 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1948, presents a practical opportunity in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. With 910 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it offers functional living on a manageable 3,561 sqft lot. Its detached garage adds valuable utility.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a solid, no-fuss property within a desirable area. The home's assessed value and living area are consistently around the average for its immediate street and neighbourhood, suggesting it's a typical, well-priced entry point into the community. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a character home without the footprint or maintenance of a larger property. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller lot and average metrics, while not standout, contribute to a lower property tax burden compared to many city-wide averages, offering long-term affordability. It’s a home for those who value location and community over sheer size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in Earl Grey?
The data shows it's very typical for the area. Its living space is slightly below the neighbourhood average, but its assessed value and year built are right around the middle of the pack, indicating it's a representative, mid-range property for Earl Grey.

2. What is the significance of the renovated basement?
A finished basement in a home of this era and size effectively adds usable living or storage space, which is a valuable asset given the main floor's modest square footage. It's a key functional upgrade.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
While below average for Lorette Avenue, the lot is actually above average for the Earl Grey neighbourhood as a whole. It represents a lower-maintenance yard, which could be seen as an advantage for buyers seeking a simpler outdoor space.

4. What can the 2016 sale price tell us?
The previous sale price provides historical context, but the current assessed value is the more relevant figure for understanding its municipal valuation today. The two figures together suggest steady, modest appreciation in line with area trends.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not fit buyers looking for a large, modern floor plan, extensive yard space, or a home that stands out statistically above neighbourhood averages. It’s a home of comfortable averages, not standout features.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.