803 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,088 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.9Low
Living Area1,088 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,798 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#85 / 229
Top 37% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#797 / 1,239
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,125 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
216k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#202 / 229
Bottom 12% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,156 / 1,239
Bottom 7% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,853 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

above average
3,798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

803 Lorette Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 341 m), 3 education (nearest 292 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 392 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 803 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 803 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Earl Grey, built in 1914, presents a straightforward opportunity. Its key characteristic is a modest 1,088 sqft living area, which is quite typical for the street and neighbourhood. The lot size of 3,798 sqft is actually above average for Earl Grey, offering good outdoor space relative to many area homes. Notably, the home has an unrenovated basement and no garage.

The appeal lies in its position as an entry-point property in a well-regarded neighbourhood. The assessed value is significantly below average for the area, suggesting room for equity growth through updates. It suits a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or a downsizer—who is comfortable with a home that requires modernization and values the established, tree-lined streets of Earl Grey over a turn-key condition. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers the chance to put your own stamp on a character home without the premium price of a fully updated one, while the above-average lot for the neighbourhood provides valuable future flexibility.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" assessed value mean for this home?
It indicates the city's assessment for tax purposes is low compared to nearby homes. This often points to a property that hasn't been recently updated, but can mean a lower property tax bill and potential for increased value through renovations.

2. Is the basement finished?
No, the listing specifies the basement exists but is "not renovated." Buyers should budget for any desired finishing and anticipate the need for inspections regarding its condition and foundational integrity typical of a 1914 build.

3. What are the implications of having no garage?
Parking will be limited to driveway or street. This is a common feature in older neighbourhoods, but buyers should consider their vehicle storage needs, winter convenience, and the potential cost of adding a garage later.

4. How does the lot size compare?
At 3,798 sqft, the lot is larger than the average for Earl Grey. This is a relative strength, providing more private outdoor space than many neighbouring properties, which could be a priority for families or gardeners.

5. The home is over 100 years old. What should I be most mindful of?
While offering character, a home from 1914 will likely have older major systems (like plumbing, electrical, and heating). A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and to plan for necessary updates or repairs, which should be factored into the overall investment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.