801 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

56.5

Fair

Overall 56.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,096 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.2Low
Living Area1,096 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,532 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,096 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#81 / 229
Top 35% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#784 / 1,239
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,188 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
222k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#198 / 229
Bottom 14% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,122 / 1,239
Bottom 9% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,856 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

801 Lorette Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 334 m), 3 education (nearest 301 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 801 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1914, is situated on a standard city lot in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. With 1,096 square feet of living space, its size is typical for the area. The home features a basement and a detached garage. Key data points indicate it is an older, more modestly valued property within its local context, presenting a clear value proposition. Its appeal lies in its location within a desirable neighbourhood, offering an accessible entry point with potential for personalization.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The home’s primary characteristic is its position as a classic, no-frills character home in a well-regarded area. It suits a buyer looking for location over immediate luxury—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or someone seeking a manageable footprint in a central community. The appeal is grounded in Earl Grey itself, with the property offering a chance to put roots down in a prime neighbourhood without the premium price tag of a renovated or newer build.

A thoughtful perspective for a buyer is to see the below-average assessed value not just as a reflection of condition, but as an opportunity for sweat equity to build value over time. The home’s living area is comfortably average for the street, suggesting a practical layout for a small household. It would particularly suit a buyer with a vision for gradual updates who values community and character over modern finishes and is prepared for the realities of maintaining a century-old home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the below-average assessed value indicate?
It primarily reflects the home’s age, condition, and lack of recent major renovations compared to neighbours. It typically results in lower property taxes, which is a financial positive, but also signals that updates may be needed.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At just over 1,000 square feet, the space is functional for a small family or couple. The one-and-a-half storey design often means bedrooms are on the upper level, which is a layout to consider for daily living.

3. What should I know about a 1914 build?
Expect character details but also the need for careful inspection of foundational, electrical, and plumbing systems. While solidly built, a home of this age requires a maintenance-focused mindset and budget.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is smaller than average for both the street and the city. This means lower exterior maintenance but less private outdoor space. It’s a standard city lot suitable for a garden and patio.

5. What is the significance of the detached garage?
It provides valuable storage or parking space separate from the house. For an older home, this can be a practical asset for tools, projects, or vehicle protection, though it may also require upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.