909 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

41.5

Below average

Overall 41.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

981 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1918 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~62k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 53%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.7Low
Living Area981 sqft42Low
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size2,718 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

51.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110170

Community deep dive

$62K

Median household income

$76K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)730
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate8%
Population density6083 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$62K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$190K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority54%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 52%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#383 / 761
Top 50% · Avg 1,063 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#801 / 1,800
Top 45% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,645 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
194k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#415 / 761
Bottom 45% · Avg 216.6k
Same area · Burrows Central
#746 / 1,800
Top 41% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,003 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

below average
2,718 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

909 Manitoba Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 472 m), 1 education (nearest 427 m), 4 parks (nearest 343 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 909 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 909 Manitoba Avenue

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a modest, century-old home (built 1918) in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its below-average land size (2,718 sqft) for the area, which positions it as a lower-maintenance property lot-wise. The living space is compact at 981 sqft, typical for homes of its era, and it features a one-and-a-half storey layout with an unrenovated basement and no garage.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and value as a straightforward entry point into homeownership. With a very low assessed value and a last sale price of $15,700 in 2020, it represents one of the most accessible price points in the city. It suits practical, budget-conscious buyers such as first-time investors looking for a rental property with minimal upfront capital, or hands-on owner-occupants who see potential in a basic structure and are prepared for updates over time. A less obvious perspective is that its small, manageable lot and unrenovated state could be seen as a canvas for someone wanting to build a new, right-sized home without the premium cost of a larger, cleared lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" for land area mean practically?
The lot is smaller than most in the immediate area and across Winnipeg. This means less exterior maintenance and yard work, but also limited space for expansions, additions, or large outdoor amenities.

2. Is the unrenovated basement finished or usable?
The details specify the basement is "not renovated." Buyers should assume it is in original, likely unfinished condition, suitable for utilities and storage but requiring significant work to become living space.

3. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking move-in-ready condition, those requiring ample storage (as there's no garage), or families needing more bedroom space than a 1.5-storey layout from 1918 typically provides.

4. How does the assessed value compare to the sale price?
The assessed value ($19,400) is higher than the 2020 sale price ($15,700). This doesn't dictate market value but indicates the city's valuation for tax purposes is relatively low, which can be a positive for ongoing property tax costs.

5. What should a potential buyer do next?
Given the age and condition, a thorough inspection is essential to understand the state of the foundation, roof, wiring, and plumbing. Also, researching any potential heritage considerations for a 1918 home and verifying zoning for future plans is advisable.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.