493 Stiles Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

45.3

Below average

Overall 45.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

697 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1911 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

57% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

17.6Low
Living Area697 sqft15Low
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size2,479 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110111

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)674
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4493 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
697 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Stiles Street
#62 / 64
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,170 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#2,342 / 2,349
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,452 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Stiles Street
#58 / 64
Bottom 9% · Avg 294.1k
Same area · Wolseley
#2,239 / 2,349
Bottom 5% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1911
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

around average
2,479 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

493 Stiles Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 263 m), 1 education (nearest 204 m), 1 shopping (nearest 485 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 493 Stiles Street, Winnipeg

493 Stiles Street, Wolseley, Winnipeg

This 697 sqft single-family home, built in 1911, sits on a 2,479 sqft lot. The property is currently assessed at $234,000.

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

The defining feature of this property is its small footprint relative to its surroundings. At 697 sqft, the living area is well below average compared to other homes on Stiles Street, in the Wolseley neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. Similarly, the lot size, while average for the immediate street, is considerably smaller than the typical Wolseley lot and far below the citywide average. This makes the property a compact, dense offering in an established inner-city area.

The appeal lies in its affordability and unusual position in the market. With an assessed value of $234,000, it ranks in the top 10% most affordable homes on its street and in the top 15% most affordable citywide. For someone looking to enter the Wolseley market—a neighbourhood known for its character homes, tree-lined streets, and walkability—this property offers a lower barrier to entry than most. It would suit a buyer who values location and a manageable scale over interior square footage or a large yard. This could include a first-time buyer, someone looking for a low-maintenance property, or an investor seeking a smaller asset in a desirable, centrally located neighbourhood. The 1911 build date also suggests potential for character details, though it ranks as older compared to the citywide average (1966), meaning maintenance and systems checks are key.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbourhood average?
    The assessed value is tightly tied to both the small living area (697 sqft vs. the Wolseley average of 1,622 sqft) and the smaller lot size (2,479 sqft vs. the Wolseley average of 3,434 sqft). These two factors significantly reduce the property’s market value relative to larger homes nearby.

  • The lot is described as "below average" for Wolseley. How noticeable is that in practice?
    It's a meaningful difference. The average lot in Wolseley is about 1,000 sqft larger. This property offers a more compact, lower-maintenance outdoor space—less yard work, less room for extensive gardens or large sheds. It's well-suited for urban living but may feel tight if you're expecting a traditional backyard.

  • What does the "1911" build year mean practically?
    It means the home is well over a century old, built in an era with different construction standards. While it likely features older craftsmanship and character (thick plaster walls, solid wood details, possibly a unique layout), buyers should budget for potential expenses: updating electrical, plumbing, and insulation, and managing the realities of an older foundation and roof. A thorough inspection is strongly recommended.

  • How does this property compare to others currently on the market nearby?
    Given its size and assessed value, it will likely be one of the most affordable single-family options in Wolseley. Most active listings in the area are larger and priced higher. Its main advantage is price, not space. The immediate neighbours on Stiles Street also have slightly larger homes and lots, which could provide a positive price comparison but also a contrast in scale.

  • Is this a sensible first home for someone with a limited budget?
    It could be, provided the buyer is open to a small living space and is prepared for potential upkeep on an older home. The low property tax associated with its $234k assessment is a practical advantage. However, the small square footage limits family growth or space for roommates. It works best for a single person, a couple, or someone who prioritizes location and low carrying costs over interior room.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.