91 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

82.8

Excellent

Overall 82.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,971 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.2Excellent
Living Area1,971 sqft92Excellent
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size6,698 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,971 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Twain Drive
#4 / 83
Top 5% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#166 / 2,523
Top 7% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,483 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
441k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Twain Drive
#9 / 83
Top 11% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#439 / 2,523
Top 17% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,191 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,698 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

91 Twain Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 448 m), 1 education (nearest 432 m), 1 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 91 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

91 Twain Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,971 sqft home, built in 1967, sits on a 6,698 sqft lot in the Westwood area of Winnipeg. The standout feature is its living area, which ranks in the top 5% on its street and top 12% citywide—well above the typical home in the area. The assessed value of $441,000 also sits comfortably above neighborhood and city averages, ranking in the top 30% citywide.

What gives this property a slightly different angle is the land area: while the lot is above average for the neighborhood and city (top 20% citywide), it’s only around average compared to other homes on Twain Drive itself. That suggests the street has some larger lots, and this one is solid but not exceptional in that regard. The year built (1967) is effectively typical for the city and neighborhood, though it’s the oldest home on its own street—something that could matter if buyers care about consistency in construction eras along the block.

The appeal lies in having more indoor space than most comparable homes in the area, at a value that’s still reasonable relative to the neighborhood. This would suit buyers who prioritize square footage and a well-located, stable area over a newer build or a massive yard. It’s a good fit for a family wanting room to grow, or someone looking for a home that offers above-average space without the premium of a top-tier lot.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to the neighborhood average?
The assessed value of $441,000 is above the neighborhood average of $392,100 and ranks in the top 17% in Westwood. It’s also in the top 30% citywide, which suggests the home represents solid value for its living area.

2. Is this home’s land size considered large for the area?
The land area of 6,698 sqft is above average in Westwood (top 24%) and citywide (top 20%), but it’s only average compared to other homes on Twain Drive itself. The street has a mix of lot sizes, with this one sitting in the middle.

3. Why is the year built (1967) ranked #1 on the street but only average citywide?
The street’s housing stock is slightly newer overall, so a 1967 build is the oldest on Twain Drive. Across Winnipeg, year built around 1967 is very common, so it’s not unusual—it just means the street skews a few years newer than average.

4. What does the “neighbourhood analysis” offer beyond these rankings?
It shows this property on a map next to nearby houses, letting you compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size side by side. This can help you see whether similar homes nearby offer more or less for the price.

5. How are the rankings calculated, and what do “top 5%” or “top 30%” mean?
Rankings compare this home to comparable properties within the same street, neighborhood, or city. “Top 5%” means it performs better than 95% of those homes for that metric. The bar length shows the share of peers the home outperforms, and the color (red, blue, amber, gray) indicates the performance tier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.