87 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,221 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1965 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.4Fair
Living Area1,221 sqft66Good
Taon ng Paggawa196546Low
Lupa6,808 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,221 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Twain Drive
#56 / 83
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,408 / 2,523
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,614 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
409k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Twain Drive
#30 / 83
Top 36% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#669 / 2,523
Top 27% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,353 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 47%

Lupa

lampas sa average
6,808 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

87 Twain Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 430 m), 1 education (nearest 443 m), 1 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 12/2016CA$0–50k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 1%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 87 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

87 Twain Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 1965 home with 1,221 square feet of living space on a 6,808-square-foot lot. The assessed value is $409,000.

The property’s main strength is its land. The lot is larger than average—ranking in the top 19% citywide, top 22% in the Westwood neighbourhood, and top 33% on Twain Drive itself. The assessed value also sits above the neighbourhood average (top 27%) and slightly above the street and city averages. In contrast, the living area is slightly below the street, neighbourhood, and city medians, and the year built is typical for the area.

The appeal here is straightforward: you get a decent-sized lot in a solidly average-to-slightly-above-average price range. It’s not a standout in terms of square footage or modernity, but the land gives it flexibility—potential for future additions, landscaping, or simply more outdoor space than many comparable homes offer.

This property would suit buyers who value outdoor space over a large interior, and who are comfortable with a 1960s home that may need updates rather than one that’s been fully renovated. It’s also a reasonable option for someone looking to enter the market in a stable, mid-range neighbourhood without paying a premium for a trendy finish or a newer build. Investors might note that the land-to-building ratio is favourable relative to the assessed value.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
On Twain Drive, this property ranks near the middle for most metrics. It’s in the top third for land size and assessed value, but in the bottom third for living area and year built. In short, it has more land and higher value than average for the street, but a slightly smaller house that’s a year older than the median.

2. Is the assessed value of $409,000 a realistic market price?
Assessed value isn’t the same as market value, but it’s a useful benchmark. Here, the assessment is above the street, neighbourhood, and city averages. That suggests the property is priced competitively for its lot size and location, though a full appraisal would be needed to confirm current market conditions.

3. Why is the land area ranking stronger than the living area ranking?
This is the home’s defining feature. The lot ranks in the top 19% citywide, while the living area ranks in the top 48%. That gap means you’re paying more for the land than the house itself. For buyers who prioritize outdoor space or future expansion potential, that’s a plus. For those who need maximum interior square footage for the price, it’s a trade-off.

4. What does “Ranked #102,751 out of 194,458 citywide” for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than about 53% of comparable homes in Winnipeg, and older than about 47%. In simple terms, it’s right around the median age for the city. It’s not unusually old or new for its price range and location.

5. Who would this home not be a good fit for?
Buyers who want a move-in-ready modern home with an open floor plan or a large above-ground living area should look elsewhere. Similarly, anyone put off by a 1965 home that may have original systems or finishes likely won’t find this appealing. It’s also not ideal for those who need a smaller, low-maintenance lot—the 6,808-square-foot lot is larger than average and will require more upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.