29 Henday Bay

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

73.6

Good

Overall 73.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,334 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.3Good
Living Area1,334 sqft71Good
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size13,072 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.6Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110316

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)601
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2861 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,334 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Henday Bay
#14 / 40
Top 35% · Avg 1,296 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,034 / 2,523
Top 41% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,695 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
413k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Henday Bay
#4 / 40
Top 10% · Avg 369.1k
Same area · Westwood
#630 / 2,523
Top 25% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,621 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
13,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Henday Bay — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 400 m), 1 education (nearest 391 m), 3 shopping (nearest 322 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
🏦Finance2
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Henday Bay, Winnipeg

29 Henday Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property stands out for its exceptionally large lot. At 13,072 square feet, the land area ranks in the top 3% on the street, in the neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. The house itself is a 1,334-square-foot bungalow built in 1961, with living space that’s slightly above average for its street but around average citywide. The assessed value of $413,000 is notably strong for the immediate street (top 10%), though it sits closer to the neighbourhood and city medians when you account for the larger context.

The appeal here isn’t the house size—it’s the land. For someone looking to hold a well-located property with future subdivision or redevelopment potential, this lot offers rare flexibility. The home is older and modest in size, so it may not suit buyers seeking move-in-ready finishes or open-concept layouts. It would likely appeal to investors, builders, or homeowners willing to renovate or eventually rebuild. Families who value outdoor space and a quiet street may also find it worthwhile, especially given that the neighbourhood average for living area (1,372 sqft) and land (6,491 sqft) suggests nearby homes are far more constrained.

Less obvious: Because the house is among the older ones in Westwood (top 87% by year built means comparatively old for the area), and assessed value is already above average, there may be some tax upside if you plan to renovate rather than demolish—older homes can sometimes qualify for municipal improvement grants or reduced reassessment penalties after upgrades. Also worth noting: the lot is nearly double the average for the street, which could affect financing or insurance, as some lenders and insurers treat oversized lots differently than standard ones.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house liveable as-is, or does it need major work?
The listing data doesn't include condition details, but the 1961 build and average living area suggest original or minimally updated systems. A home inspection would be essential. That said, the assessed value being above average for the street indicates the property (land inclusive) is valued higher than most neighbours—so the structure likely has some functional value, not just land value.

2. What could I do with a 13,072 sqft lot in Westwood?
This lot is large enough that subdivision may be possible, depending on zoning. Westwood is largely zoned for single-family residential, but some properties with oversized lots have been split in recent years. Check with Winnipeg's planning department. Even without subdivision, the extra space for a shop, garden, or addition is a major advantage compared to the 6,800 sqft average on the street.

3. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices in the area?
Assessed value is a baseline, not a market price. In Westwood, 2024 sales have ranged roughly 5–15% above assessment for well-maintained homes on standard lots. For a property with this much land, the sale price could exceed assessment more significantly if there's competition from developers. Conversely, if the house needs extensive repairs, the sale price could be closer to or slightly below assessed value.

4. What are the property taxes likely to be?
Winnipeg property taxes are roughly 2.5–3% of assessed value annually. At $413,000 assessed, expect taxes in the range of $10,300 to $12,400 per year. This is higher than the street average (since assessed value is higher), but the land contributes more to the tax bill than the house would. That’s worth factoring in if you plan to hold the property vacant while deciding on redevelopment.

5. Does the older build date affect insurance or mortgage eligibility?
Insurance for a 1961 home can be slightly higher, especially if the electrical, plumbing, or roof haven't been updated. Some insurers may require an electrical safety inspection. For mortgages, most lenders will finance a 1961 home without issue, but if the home is considered unliveable (no kitchen, major structural issues), you may need a renovation mortgage or cash purchase. The large lot alone isn't a problem for standard financing, but it can increase property insurance premiums slightly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.