27 Henday Bay

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

79.5

Good

Overall 79.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,830 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.1Good
Living Area1,830 sqft89Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa196146Low
Lupa7,883 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.6Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110316

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)601
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2861 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,830 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Henday Bay
#1 / 40
Top 3% · Avg 1,296 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#255 / 2,523
Top 10% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,201 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
548k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Henday Bay
#1 / 40
Top 3% · Avg 369.1k
Same area · Westwood
#118 / 2,523
Top 5% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,162 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,883 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Henday Bay — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 393 m), 1 education (nearest 413 m), 3 shopping (nearest 322 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
🏦Finance2
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2019CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 10%

Parehong lugar

Top 11%

Buong lungsod

Top 16%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 27 Henday Bay, Winnipeg

27 Henday Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Appeal

This is a notably spacious single-family home built in 1961, situated on a large lot in the Westwood neighbourhood of Winnipeg. The living area of 1,830 square feet places it among the top 3% of homes on its street and the top 10% within the area—well above the typical home in both the neighbourhood and the city. The assessed value of $548,000 is similarly strong, ranking first on the street and in the top 5% of the neighbourhood. The land itself is 7,883 square feet, ranking in the top 10% locally and top 12% citywide.

The appeal here is twofold. First, the combination of a larger-than-average house and an above-average lot gives buyers genuine space to work with—both indoors and outdoors—without needing to move to a newer development on the city’s fringe. Second, the value rankings suggest the property has held or increased its standing relative to surrounding homes, which often matters more to long-term owners than raw square footage alone.

This property would suit buyers who are comfortable with a home that is older but structurally sound, and who prioritize interior and yard size over modern finishes or a freshly renovated look. It may also appeal to someone looking for a home with good bones in an established area where lot sizes are generous and the street is clearly among the more desirable ones.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value compared to newer homes in the area?
The house was built in 1961, which is typical for Henday Bay but older than the average in the broader neighbourhood and city. However, its assessed value ranks far higher than its age would suggest—meaning the market clearly values its size, lot, and condition over its vintage. Buyers should expect older infrastructure (plumbing, wiring, possibly windows) but not necessarily a discount in price.

2. What does “ranked #1 out of 40” on the street actually mean for resale?
It means this property has the highest assessed value and the largest living area on its street. That can be a double-edged sword: it often indicates a premium home in a consistent block, but it also means there is less room for the property to “climb” relative to neighbours. Resale value will depend more on maintaining that lead than on general market trends.

3. Is the large lot usable, or is it mostly front yard or odd shape?
The land area of nearly 7,900 square feet is significantly above average, but the raw number doesn’t tell you how it’s laid out. Buyers should confirm whether the lot is deep, wide, or irregular—especially if they plan to garden, add a garage, or subdivide. The ranking suggests it is among the larger lots, not just one with wasted space.

4. How do the rankings compare to homes in newer subdivisions?
This property outperforms the vast majority of homes citywide in both living area, lot size, and assessed value. Newer subdivisions often have smaller lots and tighter floor plans. The trade-off here is an older home with more established landscaping, mature trees, and a location in a built-out neighbourhood—rather than a blank slate in a growing area.

5. What should a buyer look for during a viewing beyond the numbers?
Check the condition of the roof, foundation, and major systems (furnace, electrical panel, plumbing). The year built (1961) means the home is over 60 years old, and some upgrades may be dated or nearing end of life. Also look at how the yard connects to the house—whether there are multiple access points, basement walkouts, or room for future expansion. The numbers are strong, but the physical inspection will tell you how well they’ve been maintained.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.