955 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

76.7

Good

Overall 76.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,182 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1976 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area60
1,182 sqftFair
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size97
10,885 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,182 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#27 / 91
Top 30% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#223 / 1,460
Top 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,125 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
401k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#7 / 91
Top 8% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#62 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,989 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

Elite
10,885 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

955 Dale Boulevard — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 404 m), 1 parks (nearest 265 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 955 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This is a 1976-built home on Dale Boulevard in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg, with 1,182 square feet of living space on a 10,885-square-foot lot. What stands out is the land: it ranks first on the street (top 1%) and second in the entire Westdale community (top 2%) for lot size, which is roughly double the neighbourhood average of 5,168 square feet. The home itself is newer than most nearby—top 5% on the street and top 2% in the community—and its assessed value of $401,000 reflects strong positioning within both the immediate street (top 8%) and the wider area (top 4% in Westdale). Citywide, the numbers are less dramatic: the home lands near the middle for living area and assessed value, though the lot still places in the top 5% across Winnipeg.

The appeal here is less about the house itself and more about the package: a solidly built home on a notably large lot in a well-regarded neighbourhood. For buyers who value outdoor space, privacy, or future expansion potential over a fully renovated interior, this property offers something that’s genuinely scarce—especially on this street. It would suit someone looking for a home in a stable, established area who is willing to compromise on interior finishes or layout in exchange for land that’s hard to find elsewhere. It could also appeal to buyers with a long-term view: a property where the lot alone carries significant value relative to the structure.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s land size compare to others in the area?
The lot is 10,885 square feet, which is roughly double the average for both the street (5,437 sqft) and the Westdale community (5,168 sqft). It ranks first out of 91 homes on Dale Boulevard and in the top 2% for the community.

2. The home was built in 1976. Is that considered old or recent for this neighbourhood?
It’s relatively recent for Westdale, where the average build year is 1971. On the street itself, it’s top 5% for newer construction. Citywide it’s close to average, but within this pocket it stands out as a newer build.

3. What does the assessed value of $401,000 actually mean?
It means the city’s valuation places this home well above the street average ($338,000) and well above the Westdale average ($307,000). It ranks top 4% in the community. Citywide, it’s slightly above the median. Note that assessed value is not the same as market price—it’s the basis for property taxes and reflects the city’s estimate of the property’s worth.

4. Is the living space small for a home on such a large lot?
At 1,182 square feet, it’s slightly above the street and community averages (around 1,088 and 1,029 sqft respectively), but below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft. So the house is modest in size relative to the land. This may appeal to someone who values outdoor space over interior square footage, or who might consider expanding the house later.

5. What kind of upkeep or considerations come with a 1976 home?
A home of this age will likely have had some updates but may still have original systems (roof, furnace, windows, plumbing) depending on the owner’s maintenance history. Buyers should factor in a home inspection and budget for potential replacements. The large lot also means more yard maintenance than a typical property in the area.