939 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.2

Good

Overall 69.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

976 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1976 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.8Fair
Living Area42
976 sqftLow
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size85
6,763 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
976 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#75 / 91
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#927 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,657 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#11 / 91
Top 12% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#113 / 1,460
Top 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,763 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

939 Dale Boulevard — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 340 m), 1 parks (nearest 224 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

939 Dale Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 939 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This bi-level home at 939 Dale Boulevard in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Its key appeal lies in a combination of established location and relative value. The property sits on a notably large lot (6,763 sq ft), ranking in the top 13% for size in Westdale, offering ample outdoor space uncommon in many newer developments. The home itself features a renovated basement and the unique convenience of both attached and detached garage spaces, providing excellent storage or workshop potential.

The data suggests a property that balances affordability with solid fundamentals. While the living area is modest, its assessed value ranks highly within its immediate street and neighbourhood (top 7%), indicating it is perceived as a strong value proposition for the area. It suits first-time buyers seeking a manageable home with room to grow outdoors, value-conscious investors looking for a property with strong foundational metrics, or downsizers who prioritize garage space and a low-maintenance lot over a large interior.

A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a well-located, older property on a generous plot where the land itself contributes significantly to the equity and future potential. It may appeal to those who see beyond surface finishes and prioritize lot size and location, with the vision to personalize the space over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely listing price?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. This home's assessed value ranks very high for its street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is a strong, established property for the area, but the final sale price will be determined by the current market.

2. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The details state the basement is renovated but do not specify if it is a legal, rentable suite. This is a critical question for buyers interested in rental income, and verification with the municipality would be essential.

3. The living area is under 1,000 sq ft. How does the space feel?
As a bi-level, the layout typically splits living areas between two levels, which can make the footprint feel efficient. The significantly large lot (over 6,700 sq ft) helps offset a smaller interior by providing extensive outdoor living space.

4. The home is 50 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While the basement has been renovated, a home of this age may have original major systems (like roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical) that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any upcoming updates.

5. The property has two garages. What are the possibilities?
The combination of attached and detached garages is a standout feature. This allows for vehicle storage separated from a dedicated workshop, hobby space, or significant storage area—a major asset for tradespeople, hobbyists, or families with multiple vehicles and recreational gear.