9 Kettering Street

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

848 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area848 sqft32Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,325 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
848 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Kettering Street
#9 / 44
Top 20% · Avg 837 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,198 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,051 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
276k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Kettering Street
#16 / 44
Top 36% · Avg 271.8k
Same area · Westdale
#910 / 1,460
Bottom 38% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,325 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

9 Kettering Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 136 m), 3 parks (nearest 326 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 9 Kettering Street, Winnipeg

9 Kettering Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1973-built home with 848 square feet of living space on a 3,325-square-foot lot, currently assessed at $276,000. The property sits on Kettering Street, where it ranks above average for living area (top 20%) and around average for assessed value (top 36%). However, compared to the broader Westdale neighbourhood and Winnipeg citywide averages, the home is below average in both size and value—underscoring that its relative strength is local, not regional.

The appeal here is pragmatic. On its street, the home offers more interior space than most neighbours, and the assessed value aligns closely with the street average—suggesting no obvious overvaluation relative to nearby properties. The land area is notably small (bottom 7% on the street), which limits expansion potential but keeps yard maintenance low. The year built is slightly newer than the citywide median, which may appeal to buyers who want something from the 70s rather than an older fixer-upper without paying for a full renovation.

This property suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors focused on Westdale—an established area where entry-level pricing still exists. Buyers who prioritize interior square footage over lot size will find the trade-off acceptable. It is less suited to families wanting a large yard or those seeking a home that stands out against the neighbourhood average.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property compare to others on the same street?
It ranks in the top 20% for living area (848 sqft vs. the street average of 837 sqft) and top 36% for assessed value. Land area is in the bottom 7% on the street—so lot size is a clear disadvantage relative to immediate neighbours.

2. Is the assessed value of $276,000 reasonable for the area?
On Kettering Street, it is slightly above the street average of $271,800. Within Westdale, it falls below the neighbourhood average of $307,400. This suggests the home is priced competitively for its street but noticeably cheaper than many nearby homes.

3. How old is the property, and is that a concern?
Built in 1973, it is around average in age for the street (average 1974) and slightly newer than the Winnipeg median (1966). Homes from this era typically have good bones but may need updates to mechanicals or finishes—worth a focused inspection.

4. Could I add onto this home in the future?
Expansion is unlikely without a variance or lot consolidation. The land area is 3,325 sqft, which ranks in the bottom 10–20% at every comparison level. Any addition would need to work within a compact footprint.

5. What type of buyer typically considers a home like this?
Buyers who value a solid, modest home in a well-established neighbourhood without paying a premium for a large yard. It also works for investors targeting entry-level stock in Westdale, where street-level comparables are relatively affordable.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.