226 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1973Fair
Lot Size38
3,315 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#88 / 97
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
251k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#96 / 97
Bottom 1% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,231 / 1,460
Bottom 16% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,680 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,315 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

226 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 159 m), 3 parks (nearest 335 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 226 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

226 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 720 sqft home built in 1973 on a 3,315 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighborhood. Its standout feature is the year built: on its street, it’s the newest home, ranking in the top 1%. Citywide, it’s slightly newer than average.

Where the property falls short is size and assessed value. The living area is well below street, neighborhood, and city averages, and the assessed value of $251k reflects that—ranking near the bottom of the street (top 99%), and below average across all three levels. The land area is also small for the area, ranking in the bottom 2% on the street.

The appeal here is subtle. For a buyer who wants a newer build in an older, established street, this house offers that contrast. It’s not about square footage or lot size—it’s about finding a relatively recent structure in a neighborhood where most homes are older. That could mean fewer immediate maintenance concerns (roof, furnace, foundation) compared to neighboring houses from the early ’70s or late ’60s.

This would suit: a first-time buyer or downsizer who prioritizes a newer home with less upkeep, values Westdale’s location and character, and doesn’t need a large living space or yard. It’s less ideal for families wanting room to grow or anyone looking for a big lot.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the street average?
The street average is pulled up by a few larger, higher-value homes. This property has a smaller living area and lot, so its assessed value is proportionally lower. The ranking (top 99%) simply means only one other home on the street is assessed lower.

2. Does “newest on the street” mean better condition?
Not automatically, but it’s a reasonable clue. A 1973 home will generally have newer core systems (electrical, plumbing) than a 1971 or 1968 home, all else being equal. Still, a full inspection is the only way to confirm actual condition.

3. How does the small lot affect resale?
It can limit future expansion, but it may also mean lower yard maintenance. In Westdale, where larger lots are common, a smaller lot can make the home more affordable—and may appeal to buyers who prefer a compact, low-maintenance outdoor space.

4. Is Westdale a sought-after neighborhood?
Yes, generally. Westdale is an established Winnipeg area with tree-lined streets, proximity to the university, and a mix of older character homes. This property fits a specific niche within that neighborhood—it’s not the typical Westdale bungalow, but it offers a newer alternative in a desirable pocket.

5. Does “below average” ranking mean the property is a bad deal?
Not necessarily. The rankings compare this home to all others in its scope. Being below average on size and value just means it’s smaller and cheaper—which is exactly what some buyers are looking for. The newer build is its main compensating strength.