87 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,002 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,002 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,297 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#20 / 47
Top 43% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#882 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
299k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#46 / 47
Bottom 2% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#764 / 1,460
Bottom 48% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,297 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

87 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 269 m), 3 parks (nearest 102 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

87 Lismer Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 87 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

At 1,002 square feet, 87 Lismer Crescent sits close to the average for its street and neighbourhood, but below the citywide median of 1,342 square feet. The property was built in 1970, which aligns with the typical age of homes in both the immediate street and the Westdale area. Its standout feature is the land: 6,297 square feet. That puts it in the top 28% on Lismer Crescent, the top 19% within Westdale, and the top 25% across Winnipeg. The assessed value—$299,000—is notably low relative to the street (ranking 46th out of 47). In other words, the improvement (the house itself) is valued below the typical home in the immediate area, while the lot size is above average.

The real appeal here is the combination of a modest house on a generous lot in a neighbourhood where average lot sizes are smaller. This often means more flexibility: room for an addition, a large garden, a workshop, or simply more outdoor space than most nearby homes offer. Because the assessed value is low for the street, it may also appeal to buyers looking for a property where the value is more in the land than the structure—especially if they intend to renovate or rebuild.

This property would suit buyers who value outdoor space over a large interior, or who see potential in updating a home with a smaller footprint on a large site. It could also work for someone looking for a lower entry price in a neighbourhood where similar homes with smaller lots often fetch more. It’s less suited to those who want a move-in-ready house with generous square footage, or who prioritise being close to the citywide average for living space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes on the street?
It’s the second-lowest on Lismer Crescent. The average assessed value on the street is $349,000, roughly $50,000 higher. This suggests the home may be priced below others of similar age and size in the immediate area, potentially offering value on the structure side.

2. What’s the significance of the large lot in Westdale?
Westdale lots average 5,168 square feet. At 6,297 square feet, this lot is notably larger than most in the neighbourhood. That can mean less competition for properties with comparable outdoor space, as larger lots are less common here. It also gives more room for landscaping, storage, or future expansion without needing to move.

3. Is the home’s age a concern with a 1970 build?
Not particularly—the average build year on the street is 1971, so this home is typical. Homes from this era in Winnipeg generally have solid construction and standard layouts. The more relevant consideration is likely how well the home has been maintained and whether any major systems have been updated, which isn’t indicated here.

4. How does this property stack up for someone considering an addition?
The lot size puts it in a good position. Because the house itself is on the smaller side for the street, there’s potential to add square footage while staying within the typical proportions of the neighbourhood. That said, zoning and setback rules would need to be checked—large lots don’t always mean unlimited building room.

5. What does “below average citywide” for square footage actually mean in practice?
It means the interior is about 340 square feet smaller than the typical Winnipeg home. That’s roughly the size of a small bedroom or a large home office. It’s not unusual for a mid-century home in an established suburb, but it does mean the home feels compact by current citywide standards. For someone coming from a larger space, that difference can be noticeable in everyday use.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.