22 Fitzgerald Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,086 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,086 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,295 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,086 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Fitzgerald Crescent
#4 / 27
Top 15% · Avg 1,034 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#494 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,564 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
340k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Fitzgerald Crescent
#20 / 27
Bottom 26% · Avg 355.5k
Same area · Westdale
#476 / 1,460
Top 33% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,544 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,295 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Fitzgerald Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 269 m), 3 parks (nearest 195 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

22 Fitzgerald Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Fitzgerald Crescent, Winnipeg

22 Fitzgerald Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,086 sqft, three-bedroom bungalow built in 1970 sits on a notably generous 6,295 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s real strength is outdoor space: the lot ranks in the top 25% city-wide and top 22% within the neighbourhood, meaning most nearby homes sit on smaller parcels. Inside, the living area is slightly above the street average but about 250 sqft below the typical city-wide comparable, so the house itself is modest by current standards.

The assessed value of $340,000 is below the average on Fitzgerald Crescent ($355,500) but above the Westdale neighbourhood average ($307,400). That gap reflects a home that’s priced within reach of the local market yet situated on a lot that’s genuinely spacious for the area. The 1970 build is on the older side for the street (ranked 26 out of 27) but in line with the broader neighbourhood and city averages.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritises yard space and is willing to trade a more modern interior or larger floor plan for a bigger lot. It’s a natural fit for someone who gardens, wants room for kids or dogs to play, or plans to eventually renovate or expand. It could also attract investors or flippers who see upside in a solid home on an above-average piece of land.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the land size compare to other homes in Westdale?
The lot is 6,295 sqft, which ranks in the top 22% of the neighbourhood. That means roughly three-quarters of nearby properties have smaller yards. It's also in the top 25% city-wide, so this is genuinely a larger-than-average lot for Winnipeg.

2. Is the assessed value of $340,000 reasonable for the area?
It's about $15,000 below the street average but roughly $33,000 above the neighbourhood average. In context, you're paying a bit less than your immediate neighbours but more than many homes in the wider Westdale area. The value likely reflects the older build and modest living area balanced by the large lot.

3. What condition is a 1970 build likely to be in?
The data doesn’t include renovation history, but a home of this age will typically need some updates. Buyers should budget for potential major systems (roof, furnace, windows, electrical) unless recent work is documented. The good news is that a well-maintained 1970s bungalow often has solid framing and simple layouts that are straightforward to update.

4. How does the living area work for a family?
At 1,086 sqft, it’s compact for a family of four compared to the city average of 1,342 sqft. That said, bungalows often have fully finished basements that aren't included in the living area figure, so total usable space may be larger. It’s worth confirming whether the basement is developed and whether it’s counted in the assessment or not.

5. What are the most common renovations for this type of home?
Typical updates for a 1970s Westdale bungalow include kitchen and bathroom remodelling (often original finishes), replacing windows and siding, and refinishing or replacing basement flooring. With the large lot, some owners also add decks, sheds, or garages. Given the home’s street-level ranking for year built, it may be one of the older homes on the block, so exterior updates could also improve curb appeal.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.