99 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

931 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.4Fair
Living Area931 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa197158Fair
Lupa6,296 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
931 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#37 / 47
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,022 / 1,460
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,074 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
354k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#18 / 47
Top 38% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#326 / 1,460
Top 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lupa

lampas sa average
6,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Lismer Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 253 m), 3 parks (nearest 118 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

99 Lismer Crescent: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 99 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

99 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 931-square-foot home built in 1971 on a 6,296-square-foot lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. What stands out here is the land-to-house ratio. The lot is well above average for the neighbourhood—ranking in the top 20% locally and top 25% city-wide—while the house itself is slightly smaller than nearby homes. That gap is unusual. Most homes in Westdale hover around 1,029 square feet, so this one gives you more outdoor space and less indoor square footage than what's typical for the area.

Where the property really punches above its weight is assessed value. It ranks in the top 22% of the neighbourhood and top 38% on its street, despite being smaller than many neighbours. That suggests the land itself is carrying significant value, which can be appealing if you're thinking long-term about property appreciation or potential redevelopment. The home was built in 1971 and is one of the older houses on Lismer Crescent (top 13% for age on the street), but that's roughly in line with the rest of Westdale.

This property would suit a buyer who values outdoor space over interior square footage—someone who gardens, wants a good yard for kids or pets, or sees potential in a larger lot for future expansion. It's less ideal for someone who needs a lot of finished living space right now. The below-average living area city-wide (ranked in the bottom 19%) means the house itself is modest by Winnipeg standards, but the lot offers flexibility that many comparably priced homes in the city don't.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value higher than expected for a smaller home?
The assessed value likely reflects the land more than the building. The lot is 6,296 square feet, which is well above average for Westdale and in the top quarter city-wide. Land in established neighbourhoods tends to hold or increase value over time, even if the house itself is modest.

2. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It's slightly below average. The neighbourhood average for comparable homes is 1,029 square feet; this home is 931 square feet. It ranks in the middle of the pack locally (top 70%), so it's not unusually small for the area—just a bit tighter than most.

3. Is the 1971 build date a concern?
Not inherently. 1971 is typical for Westdale, and it's newer than the city-wide average of 1966. Homes from this era often have solid construction but may need updates to mechanicals or windows depending on maintenance history. Worth checking, but not a red flag.

4. What type of buyer typically targets this kind of property?
Someone who prioritizes yard space over interior square footage. It could suit a first-time buyer wanting more outdoor room, a family with young kids, or someone interested in a lot with future redevelopment or addition potential. Less suited to anyone wanting a large finished home immediately.

5. How does it stack up against similar listings in Winnipeg?
The lot size is a standout—top 25% city-wide for land area among comparable homes. The assessed value is also strong for its size. The living area, however, is below average. So you're paying for land, not square footage, which can be a good long-term play but may not match what buyers expect from a typical Winnipeg home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.