103 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,002 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,002 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,296 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#20 / 47
Top 43% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#882 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
367k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#11 / 47
Top 23% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#227 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Lismer Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 250 m), 3 parks (nearest 129 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

103 Lismer Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

103 Lismer Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,002 sqft home, built in 1970, sits on a 6,296 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the land: the lot is notably larger than most in the area (top 20% in Westdale, top 25% citywide), which is not always easy to find in this part of town. The assessed value of $367,000 is slightly above the street and neighbourhood averages but sits right around the citywide median, suggesting the property is priced with its lot in mind rather than the home itself.

The living space is a bit below the citywide average for comparable homes, but it’s consistent with what’s typical on Lismer Crescent and in Westdale. This won’t feel cramped for most buyers, but it’s not a house where square footage is the draw.

Buyers who value outdoor space, yard room, or potential for future additions or landscaping will find this appealing. It would also suit someone looking for a home in a well-established, mid-century neighbourhood where larger lots are becoming less common as infill increases. The year built (1970) places it right in the middle of the area’s typical age range, so the home isn’t unusually old or new compared to its neighbours—a neutral factor for most buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes nearby and citywide?

The lot is above average in Westdale (top 20%) and citywide (top 25%). On Lismer Crescent itself, it’s slightly smaller than the street average (6,296 sqft vs. 6,437 sqft), but that difference is small enough that it’s still a roomy lot by local standards.

2. Is the assessed value of $367,000 a good deal for this property?

The assessed value is above the street average ($349,300) and well above the neighbourhood average ($307,400), but right around the citywide median ($390,100). That suggests the assessment reflects the larger lot within a desirable neighbourhood, rather than the house itself being overvalued. It’s worth comparing with recent sale prices in Westdale to see if the assessment aligns with market values.

3. How old is this home, and does that affect its condition or maintenance needs?

Built in 1970, the home is roughly average in age for Lismer Crescent and Westdale, and slightly newer than the citywide median for comparable homes. A 1970s build often means it’s past the point of major deferred maintenance from the original construction, but systems like roofing, HVAC, and plumbing may be due for updates depending on what’s been done. A home inspection would clarify this.

4. Is the living space large enough for a family or someone wanting room to grow?

At 1,002 sqft, it’s slightly below the average for Westdale and well below the citywide average for comparable homes. For a single person or couple, this is comfortable. For a family with children, the layout and number of bedrooms would matter more than raw square footage, but the generous lot does offer expansion potential if zoning and permits allow.

5. What is the neighbourhood like, and is this a good area for resale value?

Westdale is an established, mid-century neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The property ranks well for assessed value within the area (top 16%), which often reflects strong local demand. The larger-than-average lot is a durable selling point, as similar properties in the area are becoming less common. This generally supports steady resale value, though it’s not a short-term flip property unless the house itself is undervalued.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.