95 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,060 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,060 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size6,296 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#12 / 47
Top 26% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#572 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
324k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#41 / 47
Bottom 13% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#635 / 1,460
Top 43% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
6,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

95 Lismer Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 257 m), 3 parks (nearest 110 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 95 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

95 Lismer Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,060 sqft single-family home built in 1971 on a 6,296 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $324,000. The property stands out most for its land. At the neighbourhood level (Westdale), the lot is above average—ranking in the top 20%—and citywide it sits in the top 25%. The house itself is modestly sized; its living area is slightly above average for the street (top 26%) but below the citywide average. The year built is typical for the area and slightly newer than the city median. The assessed value is below the street average of $349,300, likely reflecting the smaller living area relative to some neighbours.

The appeal here is less about a flashy interior and more about getting a good-sized lot in a solid, established neighbourhood without paying a premium for the street. A less obvious perspective: this property may represent a better land-value proposition than its immediate neighbours. On Lismer Crescent, you’re near the bottom for assessed value despite a larger-than-average living area on the street—meaning you’re potentially paying less per square foot of house while getting a lot that ranks very well across the city. This could suit a buyer who values outdoor space or sees room to expand or renovate, rather than someone seeking a move-in-ready home at the top of the market. It’s a pragmatic choice for a family or investor who wants Westdale’s location and a decent yard, without competing for the priciest houses on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Lismer Crescent specifically?
This is one of the smaller homes in terms of living area on the street (ranked 12th out of 47), but it’s newer than most (ranked 6th). Its assessed value is well below the street average—at $324,000 versus $349,300—so it may be one of the more affordable options on the block.

2. Is the land size unusual for the area?
Yes, in a good way. While the lot is slightly below the street average of 6,437 sqft, it’s well above the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft and ranks in the top 20% locally. Citywide, it’s in the top 25%, which is notable for a property that isn’t priced at a premium.

3. Why is the assessed value lower than the street average if the lot is good?
Assessed value factors in both land and building. The house itself is smaller than many on the street (1,060 sqft vs. a street average of 1,012 sqft—so it’s actually slightly larger than average there), but the street includes larger, more valuable homes. The below-average value likely reflects that this home isn’t as large or upgraded as the top-end properties on Lismer.

4. What type of renovation or expansion might make sense here?
Given the above-average lot and modest living area, adding square footage (e.g., an extension or a finished basement) could significantly increase value, as the land is already a strong asset. A savvy buyer might see this as a property where the house is undervalued relative to the land, offering potential upside.

5. How does the year built affect maintenance or insurance?
Built in 1971, this home is typical for Westdale and newer than the city median of 1966. That means it’s likely past major structural issues common in much older homes (like knob-and-tube wiring or lead pipes) but may still need updates to systems like windows, roofing, or HVAC depending on what’s been done. It’s worth checking the condition of the original build components, as many homes from this era are now due for mid-life renovations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.