59 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,002 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,002 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,298 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#20 / 47
Top 43% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#882 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
377k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#8 / 47
Top 17% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#161 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,097 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,298 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

59 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 340 m), 3 parks (nearest 160 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 59 Lismer Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home with 1,002 sq ft of living space and a notably large 6,298 sq ft lot. Its chief appeal lies in the land. Within the Westdale neighbourhood, the lot ranks in the top 19%, and city-wide it sits in the top 25%—meaning this property offers significantly more outdoor space than most comparable homes in Winnipeg. The assessed value of $377,000 is above the local average, reflecting this land advantage more than the house itself. The living area is modest, ranking mid-range on the street and slightly below average for the city. This property would suit a buyer who values outdoor space and location over interior square footage—someone willing to update or live with a smaller footprint in exchange for a generous yard. It may also appeal to those looking for a property where the land holds a higher proportion of the overall value, which can be relevant for long-term planning or renovation potential.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the house size compare to other homes in Westdale?
It's close to the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sq ft, ranking in the top 60%. It's not small for the area, but it is notably smaller than the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft.

2. Is the assessed value high for what it is?
The assessed value is above both the street and neighbourhood averages, but roughly in line with the citywide average. The higher assessment likely reflects the larger lot rather than the home's size or condition.

3. What does the land size actually mean for daily use?
At 6,298 sq ft, the lot is around 20% larger than the Westdale average. This translates to a deeper or wider yard than many neighbouring properties—useful for gardening, storage, or future additions if zoning allows.

4. Is the home considered old compared to others in the area?
Built in 1970, it's very close to the median for both the street and neighbourhood. It's not notably old or new for Westdale, and sits right around the middle of the city's age range.

5. What kind of buyer typically chooses this type of property?
Often a buyer who prioritizes location and outdoor space, or someone interested in a property with potential to add value through renovations. The house itself may be seen as a solid starting point rather than a finished product.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.