67 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,062 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,062 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size6,298 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#11 / 47
Top 23% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#568 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,770 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
324k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#41 / 47
Bottom 13% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#635 / 1,460
Top 43% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
6,298 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

67 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 316 m), 3 parks (nearest 134 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 67 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

67 Lismer Crescent – Property Summary

This section breaks down the key details of the home at 67 Lismer Crescent, based on street-level, neighbourhood (Westdale), and citywide (Winnipeg) comparisons. The goal is to give you a clear sense of where this property stands relative to other homes.


Key Characteristics, Appeal, and Suitable Buyers

The standout feature here is the lot size. At 6,298 sqft, the property is above average on its street (top 21%), significantly larger than the typical Westdale lot (top 19%), and even well above the citywide median for comparable homes (top 25%). If outdoor space, a yard for kids or pets, or a garden is a priority, that’s the strongest asset.

The home itself was built in 1971, which is slightly newer than the street average and right in line with the rest of Westdale. The living area (1,062 sqft) is above average for Lismer Crescent (top 23%) but falls close to the neighbourhood and city medians. It’s a solid, functional footprint—not cramped, but not oversized.

Where the property shows a notable trade-off is assessed value. At $324,000, it ranks below average on the street (top 87%) and is around the middle for Westdale and the city. This suggests you’re getting a larger lot and a reasonably sized home for a price that’s not inflated compared to the immediate neighbours. Buyers who are land-focused—or who value a more spacious property without paying a premium for it—will find this attractive.

This property suits buyers who want more yard than house, who are comfortable with a 1970s-era home and may factor in updates, or who are looking for a Westdale location with a lot that stands out from the crowd. It’s less suited to someone seeking a turnkey, maximized square footage, or a property that sits at the top of its street in valuation.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to the actual market price?
The assessed value ($324,000) is below the street average ($349,300) and well below the city average ($390,100) for comparable homes. Assessment is not the same as market value—it’s a baseline used for property taxes. It doesn’t predict sale price, but it can be a starting point for discussions about whether the home is priced competitively given its lot size and age.

2. Is Westdale considered a family-friendly neighbourhood?
Westdale is generally regarded as a stable, established part of Winnipeg with a mix of original homeowners and new families. The lot sizes tend to be generous, and the street is quiet. While specific demographics aren’t provided here, the fact that the median build year is 1971 and the neighbourhood ranks near the middle in most categories suggests a settled, middle-of-the-road community rather than a newly developed or exclusive area.

3. What should I know about a home built in 1971?
Homes from the early 1970s often have solid construction but may have original systems (furnace, electrical, plumbing, windows) that need attention. The fact that the house ranks 6th on the street for newest build means it’s among the later-built homes on Lismer Crescent. Still, you’ll want to check for insulation quality, roof age, and any updates to the mechanicals.

4. How does the lot size compare to newer subdivisions?
At 6,298 sqft, this lot is larger than many newer infill or suburban builds, which often sit on smaller plots to maximize density. It’s a good fit for buyers who want more separation from neighbours or room for a workshop, shed, or landscaping projects. That said, the living area is modest, so you’d be trading indoor square footage for outdoor space.

5. What’s the relevance of the ranking percentages?
The rankings show where this property sits compared to peers. For example, a top 23% ranking for living area on the street means it’s bigger than 77% of similar homes on Lismer Crescent. A top 87% ranking for assessed value on the street means 87% of homes are valued higher. These are comparative snapshots, not absolute quality scores. They help you see where the property is a relative bargain and where it’s not.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.