38 Eager Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,002 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area1,002 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,991 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#5 / 26
Top 19% · Avg 965 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#882 / 1,460
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,354 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
347k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#7 / 26
Top 27% · Avg 339.8k
Same area · Westdale
#403 / 1,460
Top 28% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,636 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,991 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Eager Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 305 m), 3 parks (nearest 267 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

38 Eager Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Eager Crescent, Winnipeg

38 Eager Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,002 sqft home built in 1969 sits on a 5,991 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the year built—it’s the oldest home on Eager Crescent, ranking in the top 4% on the street. That makes it a rare find for buyers who specifically want a 1960s build with original character, rather than a more standardized newer home.

The assessed value of $347,000 is above average for both the street and the wider Westdale neighbourhood, but below the citywide average. This suggests the property holds its value well locally, though it’s not overpriced relative to broader market norms. The living area is slightly above street average but below neighbourhood and city medians—so it’s not cramped for the area, but it’s not spacious either.

The land area is on the smaller side for Eager Crescent (bottom 96% on the street), but it sits close to the Westdale median and is slightly above the citywide median for similar properties. The trade-off is a smaller lot than neighbours, but a location in a well-established neighbourhood where lots tend to be more modest than newer suburban developments.

This property suits: Buyers who prioritize a solid older home in a settled neighbourhood over maximum square footage or a large yard. It would work well for someone who values a 1960s floor plan, wants to avoid the premium of a newer or larger home on the same street, and is comfortable with a lot that’s smaller than immediate neighbours but standard for the area. Not ideal for buyers seeking a big lot, a recently built home, or a property that ranks above average city-wide for living space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s assessed value compare to others in Westdale?
It’s above average. The assessed value ranks #403 out of 1,460 properties in the area (top 28%), and sits about $40,000 above the neighbourhood average of $307,400. This reflects a property that’s valued well within the local market, not a standout or an outlier.

2. Why is the lot ranked so low on the street but average city-wide?
The street itself has larger lots—the average on Eager Crescent is 6,256 sqft, so at 5,991 sqft this one falls near the bottom. But within Westdale and across Winnipeg, lots of this size are fairly typical. The ranking is a reflection of street-level comparison, not a sign the lot is unusually small for the broader area.

3. Is being the oldest home on the street a concern?
Not necessarily. It depends on renovation history, which isn’t included in this data. Being built in 1969 means it’s part of the original wave of development on the crescent, so it may have more mature landscaping or original materials that some buyers prefer. It also means it predates building code changes from later decades, so a home inspection would be wise to check for original wiring, plumbing, or insulation.

4. How does the living space compare to other homes I might look at in the area?
At 1,002 sqft, it’s slightly above the street median (965 sqft) but below the Westdale median (1,029 sqft) and well below the citywide median for comparable homes (1,342 sqft). It’s a compact house, not a large one—fine for a couple or small family, but tight for anyone needing multiple bedrooms and a separate living and dining area on one floor.

5. What does “Top 74% city-wide” mean for living area rank?
It means this home’s living area is smaller than roughly 74% of comparable properties across Winnipeg. In plain terms, it’s a below-average-sized home for the city overall. That’s not unusual for an older inner-ring neighbourhood like Westdale, where homes tend to be smaller than newer suburban builds. Buyers coming from outside the area should adjust expectations accordingly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.